"a beautiful hat"

Translation:красивая шапка

2 years ago

4 Comments


robinja

What about: прекрасная шапка? Is it in any way different than прекрасный сад?

2 years ago

Norrius

“Excellent hat”.

2 years ago

amaratea

прекрасная шапка may mean everying, that it's very cheap, or of high quality, or very warm. Красивая шапка means only one thing - it looks good.

2 years ago

LauPaSat

Is there any other word for beautiful in Russian? Красивая is similar to красная and I often swap them.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.