"זאת לא הדרך המקובלת לעשות את זה."

Translation:That is not the standard way of doing it.

August 1, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gsazbon

So דרך is feminine? I didn't see it coming


IngeborgHa14

Well, in Biblical Hebrew דֶּ֫רֶך is often (in the plural always) masculine (עם סורר ההלכים הדרך לא טוב Is 65.2 a rebellious people, that walk in a way that is not good), but in Modern Hebrew it is always treated as feminine.


Tim5602

What's about the word סטנדרט? Does it work?


AlmogL

(noformat) סטנדרט is a noun, a standard, but you could adjectify it: סטנדרטי.


Tim5602

Thank you very much!


MeiraBatya1

I was marked wrong for saying "to do" instead of "doing", but "to do" is totally normal English, as is "doing". What's the problem?


Michael471689

Why not "acceptable way"?


gbauhr

Should be acceptable. The Prolog English-Hebrew dictionary gives קביל and
. מקובל


dp996

I wrote "that's" for זאת. The system told me i was wrong because it should be "that is".


Mazzorano

Fixed. Please report it properly next time.


xerostomus

מקובלת? Audio please...


Zdeka985336

מְקֻבֶּלֶת mekubelet


xerostomus

It is here already. Thank you a lot!


gbauhr

I hear the audio saying "ha'derekh ha'mekubel". Shouldn't it be "ha'mekubal"?


IngeborgHa14

Unlike Biblical Hebrew, דֶּ֫רֶך way is always treated as a feminine noun in modern Hebrew.


absjbk29

is דרך מקובלת a construct state? is that why the ה is on מקובלת?


danny912421

No. מקובלת is an adjective. Both דרך and מקובלת have the ה, which is a sign that it is not a construct state, but a noun and an adjective.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.