1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת לא הדרך המקובלת לעשות את…

"זאת לא הדרך המקובלת לעשות את זה."

Translation:That is not the standard way of doing it.

August 1, 2016

15 Comments


gsazbon

So דרך is feminine? I didn't see it coming


IngeborgHa14

Well, in Biblical Hebrew דֶּ֫רֶך is often (in the plural always) masculine (עם סורר ההלכים הדרך לא טוב Is 65.2 a rebellious people, that walk in a way that is not good), but in Modern Hebrew it is always treated as feminine.


Tim5602

What's about the word סטנדרט? Does it work?


AlmogL

(noformat) סטנדרט is a noun, a standard, but you could adjectify it: סטנדרטי.


Tim5602

Thank you very much!


dp996

I wrote "that's" for זאת. The system told me i was wrong because it should be "that is".


Mazzorano

Fixed. Please report it properly next time.


xerostomus

מקובלת? Audio please...


Zdeka985336

מְקֻבֶּלֶת mekubelet


xerostomus

It is here already. Thank you a lot!


gbauhr

I hear the audio saying "ha'derekh ha'mekubel". Shouldn't it be "ha'mekubal"?


IngeborgHa14

Unlike Biblical Hebrew, דֶּ֫רֶך way is always treated as a feminine noun in modern Hebrew.


Michael471689

Why not "acceptable way"?


gbauhr

Should be acceptable. The Prolog English-Hebrew dictionary gives קביל and
. מקובל


MeiraBatya1

I was marked wrong for saying "to do" instead of "doing", but "to do" is totally normal English, as is "doing". What's the problem?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.