"זאת לא הדרך המקובלת לעשות את זה."

Translation:That is not the standard way of doing it.

August 1, 2016

7 Comments


Tim5602

What's about the word סטנדרט? Does it work?

August 1, 2016

AlmogL

(noformat) סטנדרט is a noun, a standard, but you could adjectify it: סטנדרטי.

August 1, 2016

Tim5602

Thank you very much!

August 1, 2016

dp996

I wrote "that's" for זאת. The system told me i was wrong because it should be "that is".

October 30, 2016

Mazzorano

Fixed. Please report it properly next time.

October 30, 2016

gsazbon

So דרך is feminine? I didn't see it coming

October 17, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, in Biblical Hebrew דֶּ֫רֶך is often (in the plural always) masculine (עם סורר ההלכים הדרך לא טוב Is 65.2 a rebellious people, that walk in a way that is not good), but in Modern Hebrew it is always treated as feminine.

April 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.