1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ברקים ורעמים."

"ברקים ורעמים."

Translation:Lightning and thunder.

August 1, 2016

23 Comments


franch

How would one say "thunderbolt and lightning, very very frightening me" in Hebrew?


Hamutaltul

there isn't exactly a word in hebrew (as far as I know at least) for thunderbolt so it would be just the literal translation- ברקים ורעמים מאוד מפחידים/מלחיצים אותי. although we don't have a translation for thunderbolt, we have a phrase (expression of anger) - חזיז ורעם (cha-ZIZ) - חזיז literaly mean firecracker, and as a firecracker makes a flash of light in addition to the bang sound, the word been "borrowed" from it's original meaning to describe a thunderbolt (mainly in literature)


DaveSmith456703

I would think the singular of lighening could mean a thunderbolt (the jagged flash if light you see in the sky)


xerostomus

I hear: ברקים וא רעמים :-(


[deactivated user]

    You're right. It's the /u/ sound.

    Normally, the conjunction "ו" is pronounced simply as "ve". But in some cases its' pronunciation changes. In this case it changes to /u/.

    I can give you more detailed and grammatical answer, if you need :)


JelenaSR

    Can you give us more detailed and grammatical answer, please? :) When is it "ve"/"u"? How to know that?


IngeborgHa14

    "Thunder" has a Shva under its first consonant (רְעָמִים). This is one of the cases, where "and" changes its vocalisation.


ChayaDoppelt

    Another case where the ו would have an u sound is before the letters ב,ו,מ,פ


Rochelle43

    And how are we expected to know that!! I also thought it was "or" rather than "and"


Michael951706

    I think you have to listen very closely (often hard with the female speaker). או is distinctly "OH" but the vov in this word is "U". I've made the same mistake again and again.


danny912421

    Well, that is something occurring since the beginning of the course, and there so so many threads where this has been explained. How have you not come across it? Also, או is "o" and here ו is "u", so they are totally different.


circlespainter

    Aren't they plural in the Hebrew version?


jg9000

    In English, lightning and thunder are usually used as uncountable nouns, which can refer to more than one instance. This is the case in this sentence.

    In Hebrew they are countable nouns, so you use the plural when referring to them in general, or the singular for a single instance.


AlmogL

    Yes they are. The singular version is ברק ורעם.


rBhr5

    Interesting to note that in English, the nature order is the other way round: we are much more likely to say 'thunder and lighting' than 'lightning and thunder'.


Hsn626796

    Bark and ra'd ,

    In Arabic ..


KateJudd1

    Do you say it in this order in Hebrew? In English you typically say "Thunder and lighting"


IngeborgHa14

    Well, because light travels faster than sound, a more natural order would be to say lightning and thunder, but it is thought that the idiom was influenced by Ex 19.16 קלת וברקים (literally voices and lightnings) which was translated in the Greek φωναὶ καὶ ἀστραπαὶ, Latin tonitrua ac micare fulgura and the King James version thunders and lightnings in its switched order and became fossilised in this order. For German Blitz und Donner, Yiddish בליץ און דונער and subsequently Hebrew both orders are possible, but f.e. this popular song has the Biblical order, but the caption is the other way round ;-)


KateJudd1

    Thanks! You are slightly scary, Ingeborg!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.