"ברקים ורעמים."

Translation:Lightning and thunder.

August 1, 2016

15 Comments


franch

How would one say "thunderbolt and lightning, very very frightening me" in Hebrew?

December 15, 2016

Hamutaltul

there isn't exactly a word in hebrew (as far as I know at least) for thunderbolt so it would be just the literal translation- ברקים ורעמים מאוד מפחידים/מלחיצים אותי. although we don't have a translation for thunderbolt, we have a phrase (expression of anger) - חזיז ורעם (cha-ZIZ) - חזיז literaly mean firecracker, and as a firecracker makes a flash of light in addition to the bang sound, the word been "borrowed" from it's original meaning to describe a thunderbolt (mainly in literature)

May 30, 2017

DaveSmith456703

I would think the singular of lighening could mean a thunderbolt (the jagged flash if light you see in the sky)

March 24, 2019

circlespainter

Aren't they plural in the Hebrew version?

August 1, 2016

jg9000

In English, lightning and thunder are usually used as uncountable nouns, which can refer to more than one instance. This is the case in this sentence.

In Hebrew they are countable nouns, so you use the plural when referring to them in general, or the singular for a single instance.

August 1, 2016

AlmogL

Yes they are. The singular version is ברק ורעם.

August 1, 2016

KVHtb1GX
September 2, 2018

xerostomus

I hear: ברקים וא רעמים :-(

October 5, 2017

[deactivated user]

    You're right. It's the /u/ sound.

    Normally, the conjunction "ו" is pronounced simply as "ve". But in some cases its' pronunciation changes. In this case it changes to /u/.

    I can give you more detailed and grammatical answer, if you need :)

    January 9, 2018

JelenaSR

    Can you give us more detailed and grammatical answer, please? :) When is it "ve"/"u"? How to know that?

    May 3, 2018

IngeborgHa14

    "Thunder" has a Shva under its first consonant (רְעָמִים). This is one of the cases, where "and" changes its vocalisation.

    June 4, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

    Another case where the ו would have an u sound is before the letters ב,ו,מ,פ

    July 1, 2018

Hsn626796

    Bark and ra'd ,

    In Arabic ..

    April 23, 2018
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.