Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The radio of the guards is heavy."

Translation:Az őröknek nehéz a rádiójuk.

2 years ago

7 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

Can I double-check that Az őrök rádiója nehéz is OK here?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It should definitely be accepted.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Not only OK but much better! Although both are correct.

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Thank you both. It seemed so simple that I wondered if I was missing something obvious.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Basically, there is the complicated way and there is the simple way:

"Az őrökNEK A rádiója", or: "Az őrök rádiója".
"A házNAK A bejárata", or: "A ház bejárata".

You simply drop the "-nak a"/"-nek a" part. There are some rules here but that takes too much thinking. But here's one sentence where you can't just drop it:

"Ennek a háznak a bejárata."

At least you can't drop it from just the noun:

"Ennek a háznak a bejárata" - correct
"Ennek a ház bejárata" - INCORRECT
"E ház bejárata" - correct
"E háznak a bejárata" - correct

Oh, and one more point.... You can do the dropping because it is still obvious what is going on. A possessor-possessed relationship, the two words stand together and the possessed retains its suffix. But in the sentence above, "Az őröknek nehéz a rádiójuk", the formation is broken up and another word ("nehéz") is inserted in-between. So you must keep the suffix, otherwise the meaning is lost.

"Az őrökNEK nehéz A rádiójuk" - even the possessed suffix "-juk" is in the plural. You cannot drop the "NEK A" part.
"Az őrökNEK A rádiója nehéz" - the construction is back together again, the possessed singular "-ja" is sufficient. And, of course, the "NEK A" thingy can also be dropped:
"Az őrök rádiója nehéz".

2 years ago

magzpavz

It says the answers are: Az őrök rádiója nehéz. Az őröknek nehéz a rádiójuk

Why is it rádiója in the first but rádiójuk in the second? In both cases it belongs to multiple people.

1 year ago

csipke100

When I enter the translation as shown above the system tells me it’s wrong and az orok radioja nehez is correct but when I enter that the system tells me the translation above is correct. Are you deliberately trying to torture your students or is it just your usual stuff up?

9 months ago