"A múzeumnak a híres szobra abban a szobában van!"

Translation:The museum's famous sculpture is in that room!

August 1, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

There's a problem with "The famous sculpture of the museum is in that room" in this case, as it suggests that the sculpture actually depicts the museum. The possessive 's form ("the musuem's statue") sounds more natural (to me, at least) and avoids that ambiguity.


Imorth

Igaz, de a magyar mondat is kétértelmű, ehhez a kétértelmű fordítás dukál szerintem, persze csak ha nem természetellenes hangzású.


jsiehler

Köszönöm, nem jutott eszembe, hogy a magyar mondat ugyanolyan kétértelmű, mint az angol.


JakobFaber

Could this sentence not mean 'The museum has the famous statue in that room'? Or in other words: how would that sentence sound?


mokusgyilkos

"A múzeumnak van egy híres szobra abban a szobában" and the original hungarian sentence is strange. "A múzeum híres szobra abban a szobában van! " sounds better.


Elloughton

I think it is: "The museum's famous statue is in that room". It was marked as being correct, although they said there should be a further space after the apostrophe, which is incorrect, but there is no way to report it.


Harold77079

The museum has a famous statue in that room - in English states the same meaning and flows better

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.