"Mia zia sa parlare sia cinese che inglese."

Translation:My aunt can speak both Chinese and English.

February 2, 2013

46 Comments


kuprostrigo

my aunt 'speaks' both chinese and english is more correct than 'can speak' , but it was marked wrong

March 17, 2014

joeybemate

Well 'sa' translates as 'knows' - so the best translation I think is "my aunt knows how to speak both Chinese and English"

February 25, 2016

musmoulay

You can't just ignore the word "sa" though when you are translating the Italian sentence.

October 14, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Hmmm ... nothing wrong with CAN speak - maybe she can, but she seldom chooses to.

July 12, 2014

lynettemcw
Plus

It is certainly not "more" correct. It is also correct, but a less accurate translation.

February 1, 2018

HydraBianca

I agree, that's how you'd say it in English.

October 17, 2014

sr.estroncio

I'm a little bit confused now. In the last question I was using "sia rossa sia nera", and now is "sia ... che ...". Why this difference?

January 17, 2014

mginius

It's the same.In Italian,both forms are admitted.I'm a native,and I can say the little more used form is 'sia ... che ...',but it means exactly the same as the other form you reported. hope this helps

February 24, 2014

BrucePlumb

Interesting that Google gives "sia ... sia" but also translates "sia ... che" correctly. So I tried experimenting. It seems a string of "sia ... sia ... sia ... sia" is possible, or perhaps ending with a "che" e.g. "Parla sia ... sia ... sia ... che" = "She speaks ... and ... and ... as well as ..." Unfortunately google still starts with the word "both" even though there are more than two. Can an Italian please confirm that such a string is possible?

January 26, 2019

mariaelena256

what' the difference between "sia" and "entrambe/i "?

March 7, 2014

SimoneStomeo

Entrambi is used when you are talking about more subjects but that can be called with a word. For ex: both my parents. Sia is used when you are talking about more different things. For ex: both my aunt and my uncle

April 8, 2014

mariaelena256

Thanks for the explanation SimoneStomeo.

August 15, 2014

ThomasEhm

I wrote "My aunt knows both Chinese and English" which I would argue is a more accurate translation, although it does omit "to speak". Would "knows how to speak" have been marked as correct? I'm still not sure how to use 'sapere' and 'conoscere' in Italian - obviously knowing how to speak and being able to speak are more or less the same, but if they've given the verb "sa" surely it should be "knows" in the translation?

May 10, 2014

CarloRoman

I agree 'sa' from 'sapere' is to know not to be able to. That is 'potere'.

August 15, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Knows how to speak was accepted for me.

May 19, 2014

JACurry1973

Why is "che" used as "and" in this sentence? (I think) this is the first time I've seen this on Duolingo.

June 29, 2017

CarloRoman

It's a wrong english translation a more accurate would be: "My aunt is able to speak chinese as well as english." - Of course to refer to "chinese" as a language is as wrong as to say that in Mexico people speak mexican, or that in America they speak american. - the proper sentence should say "mandarin" as that is the official langauge in China.

June 29, 2017

supermollusc

Per che non "La mia zia..."?

September 5, 2017

pierugofoz

you don't have to use the article with a family member in singular
comment/15517439/Possessive-adjectives-articles-and-family-members

February 13, 2018

MichaelGia9

Non usi "la" o "il" con le persone.

People just get the possessive adjective, not the article.

September 5, 2017

supermollusc

Ah grazie , l'ho non saputo

September 5, 2017

AnthonyDiNome0

why che instead of e or ed

October 8, 2017

Ariaflame
Plus

Because sia X che Y is a package meaning 'both X and Y' or 'X as well as Y'. The usual word for 'and' is not used in this package.

October 8, 2017

JohnAdomaitis

I wrote "is able to" speak ... and was marked wrong? What's the difference between "can" and "able"?

March 23, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

It's closer to 'knows how to speak' since it's from sapere. Can is idiomatically fairly close to that, but 'is able' is just less common enough that it is linked with potere and thus not close enough for this. Since one of the things they are hoping you learn is what 'sa' (from sapere) is.

October 14, 2014

kuprostrigo

sometimes the english answers in duo lingo are debatable ( i am native) .. there is no difference in this (unspecific) context. we (english) just don't SAY: 'is able'. maybe in a more formal (written?) context such as for example a job application. but it is not wrong. p.s. i am disappointed not to find the greek for english speakers course available. are you greek? maybe you could give it a push!

March 24, 2014

EstelleTweedie

I think that should be accepted!

July 12, 2014

MichaelGia9

Why isn't it "la cinese" and "l'inglese" when speaking about the languages? Is the article included in sia and che?

December 3, 2014

lilmissmac

I had aunty corrected to aunt. Collins dictionary allows it!

December 3, 2014

Sharinap

I wrote "talk" instead of "speak"... why was it marked wrong??? Is the meaning in english altered?

March 29, 2016

EstelleTweedie

It isn't really wrong, but "speak" is what we would use here. You would say, "I was talking about something," or "I was talking/speaking to somebody," but ,"I can speak English."

March 30, 2016

StefanNita3

How is "my aunt speaks chinese as well as english" not right...

March 22, 2017

MariaIramendy

The verb parlare means both speak and talk. Why talk is not accepted? Is there any moderator capable to reply the questions?

January 9, 2018

darshanm

Unfortunately, there's no language called Chinese... It's either Mandarin or Cantonese...

February 2, 2013

Blomeley

The word 'Chinese' refers to even more languages than just those two, but most of the time it would refer to the national language of China, which is more specifically known in english as mandarin. Since most english speakers can't differentiate between the different sinitic languages (many of which they would never have even heard of before), it makes more sense to use the term 'Chinese', meaning a language from China, rather than guessing which of the many possible languages it is, as they would most likely guess it wrong!

May 10, 2013

kuprostrigo

mi domandavo quanti livelli ci sono? non ho trovato la risposta sulla rete. visto che lei ha ottenuto il levello piu avanzato dei contributori su questa pagina, forse lei lo sapra?

March 24, 2014

Rob676803

I confess I can speak EITHER English or French. I could speak BOTH but ça would be très weird, n'est-ce not?

February 27, 2014

timmyshanti

:) agreed. But still, let's assume "both" takes on the meaning of "either" in such cases

April 3, 2014

CharliePoole

Indeed it does. But Duo rejects "either"

April 7, 2014

kuprostrigo

'either' is wrong. it implies that if she can speak english then she can't speak chinese, and vice versa.

April 9, 2014

timmyshanti

no. either is RIGHT. BOTH would mean - at the same time. either - alterating between them.

April 10, 2014

kuprostrigo

with respect, you are incorrect 'BOTH' does not mean this

April 10, 2014

mginius

As kuprostrigo said, BOTH does not mean "at the same time". It just means "all two languages" (not forcely at the same time, which I think would be VERY DIFFICULT :) ). For this type of phrase, you can equally use the two forms "both" and "either ... or ...", because they mean the same thing: "my aunt KNOWS both the languages, so she can speak ONE OR THE OTHER language with no problems"... It's not directly implied that she has to speak both at the same time...but only that she can speak Chinese and Italian, just like I can write in Italian (I'm a native guy) and English (I know I have an horrible English, but that's it) because I know both languages, despite of "when" I can write/speak one or the other.

April 10, 2014

ackworth

Why is auntie not accepted? My numerous aunties will be very hurt to be dismissed with a red line!

August 9, 2013

jitsumoreno

Another valid translation (and really more proper) is: My ant can speak either chinese or english.

August 30, 2017

bruceguy

lol u ignorant turd

June 21, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.