"Zsuzsa egy könyvet keres és nem talál."

Translation:Zsuzsa is looking for a good book and she cannot find any.

August 1, 2016

15 Comments


John956569

Would another possible translation be "Zsuzsa is looking for a good book and she can't find one"? It seems like the "any" or the "one" is just implied.

August 1, 2016

Shamarth

Yes, that's a good translation as well.

August 1, 2016

Kathy979841

I put and cannot find it but it was rejected. They just seem to want and cannot find so I will try that

December 22, 2016

JimLeonard0

the word talál is indefinite conjugation which means that Zsuzsa is looking for any good book, and can't find any. If Zsuzsa is looking for a specific book, then you would use the definite form találja.

April 21, 2017

Kathy979841

They have put the number one 1 instead of the word one. I don't think we would do that in English except for perhaps texting someone

December 22, 2016

EmaZim

is it necessary to use some word after "find"? (like "any", "one" or "it")

February 24, 2017

Shamarth

Yes, find has to have an object.

February 24, 2017

EmaZim

and could it be the word "it" in this sentence?

November 15, 2017

ChristineSzentG

I think not, for the reason JimLeonard0 gave above. (“It” would mean she can’t find a particular book, and then the definite conjugation would have been used for talál.)

January 5, 2018

Floriboman

I think it's bizarre because in English the sentence clearly represents a contrast, so naturally, or at least that's what i think, there should be "but" instead of the "and"

Can i thus figure that the "és" in Hungarian is somehow just a sort of coordinate conjunction and can be used if the two parts are positive, negative or even both?

June 13, 2018

PotatoDonkey

No. The conjunction és really is a close equivalent in English and Hungarian. "Looks and doesn't find" is an acceptable idea and a normal construction in English.

June 24, 2018

peterschil12

the answer is Zsuzsa is looking for a good book and she cannot find one. OR Zsuzsa is looking for good bookS and she cannot find any.

March 6, 2019

chuckdsk

What makes this incorrect: "Zsuzsa is looking for and cannot find a good book"?

A literal translation might require a form of "tud + infinitive" or "nem lehet + infinitive" in the Hungarian, but a less strict English translation would accept my example. Indeed, the translation is quite loose.

July 25, 2018

Patricia460976

It's a fine English sentence but you need commas to separate the clause "and cannot find" from the main clause.

September 20, 2018

TonyWare1

I think "any" is the wrong word, as it is better used when trying to find good books (plural). For one book egy könyvet, can't find "one" is better.

October 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.