"Zsuzsa egy jó könyvet keres és nem talál."

Translation:Zsuzsa is looking for a good book and she cannot find any.

August 1, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John956569

Would another possible translation be "Zsuzsa is looking for a good book and she can't find one"? It seems like the "any" or the "one" is just implied.


Findil

Yes, that's a good translation as well.


Floriboman

I think it's bizarre because in English the sentence clearly represents a contrast, so naturally, or at least that's what i think, there should be "but" instead of the "and"

Can i thus figure that the "és" in Hungarian is somehow just a sort of coordinate conjunction and can be used if the two parts are positive, negative or even both?


PotatoDonkey

No. The conjunction és really is a close equivalent in English and Hungarian. "Looks and doesn't find" is an acceptable idea and a normal construction in English.


EmaZim

is it necessary to use some word after "find"? (like "any", "one" or "it")


Findil

Yes, find has to have an object.


EmaZim

and could it be the word "it" in this sentence?


ChristineSzentG

I think not, for the reason JimLeonard0 gave above. (“It” would mean she can’t find a particular book, and then the definite conjugation would have been used for talál.)


TonyWare1

I think "any" is the wrong word, as it is better used when trying to find good books (plural). For one book egy könyvet, can't find "one" is better.


austhonk

the answer is Zsuzsa is looking for a good book and she cannot find one. OR Zsuzsa is looking for good bookS and she cannot find any.


Kathy979841

I put and cannot find it but it was rejected. They just seem to want and cannot find so I will try that


JimLeonard0

the word talál is indefinite conjugation which means that Zsuzsa is looking for any good book, and can't find any. If Zsuzsa is looking for a specific book, then you would use the definite form találja.


Charlie531761

"Zsuzsa is looking for a good book and cannot find any." should be a correct translation of the sentence. "she" is not necessary.


[deactivated user]

    Is it the case that the 'a' here is descriptive, rather than implying 'one' book, which is why Zsuzsa cannot find 'any'?


Kathy979841

    They have put the number one 1 instead of the word one. I don't think we would do that in English except for perhaps texting someone


akilleyca.48

    Word bank does not have 'good'... which makes the correct answer impossible.


Anna886679

    zsuzsa is looking for a good book and does not find it Why is this answer not correct?


MrtonPolgr

    I advise you to read other comments as well, this has been asked twice - the conjugation rules out the possibility, talking about a definite object would require találja. (And actually I feel this word order would be a bit weird if we think of "a good book" as a certain unnamed book that happens to be good... but that may be just me.)


amking23

    FYI it marked my answer right but said I missed a space in 'cannot' which 1. I used cannot from the word bank and 2. I believe cannot or can not should be fine


SkoepNoob

    Is zsuzsa a girl?


mizinamo

    Zsuzsa is a girl's or woman's name in Hungarian.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.