1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Insomma, è un vero mestiere."

"Insomma, è un vero mestiere."

Translation:Well, it is a real job.

February 2, 2013

14 Comments


ceceg

It is also somewhat annoying that both real and true are given as translations for vero, but only real is accepted. I wish the translations in the drop down translation box were all valid as answers (except, of course, where the word is sometimes a verb and sometimes a noun, in which case context should make the choice clear).


tmac876

True is now accepted as well.


m0ngk

Very annoying that "profession" was not accepted.


Elena18

"profession" is accepted now. I a more confused, though, by the possibilities for "insomma".


David1945

My guess is that 'insomma' might translate better as 'in fact.'


Chris123456

Looking at my Italian dictionary I get insomma to be "well" or "in short" as the adverbial translation (with "for heaven's sake!" as an exclamation! - nice one to remember that! - you can just see the Italian hands raised to the heavens while saying this!)

"In fact" is translated as infatti or difatti.


Teresinha

In Portuguese - I'm Brasilian -we have "em suma" with the meaning of "all told', "when all is said", "in short".


Beethoven.21

I chose the translation, In a word, it is a real job.

The hint "in a word" is shown, and I chose that. The thing was that I didn't know if I would personally, say, "In short, it is a real job."

I agree that the checker should not be so picky. It really makes this frustrating, when trying to move along.


Teresinha

It is interesting that "insomma" remembers "summa", i.e., "synthesis"...


GuerraAmanda

People said that it comes from "in somma" ---> summarizing


mdsawyermd

Mnemonic (although you can't use it as the translation): insomma / in summary -> in short


mdsawyermd

One other thought...could it also be translated as "In short, it is a true craft"?


amata124

Why does it not accept craft?


GuerraAmanda

....... well, am i the only one who didn't get thet difference between "lavoro" and "mestiere"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.