"Insomma, è un vero mestiere."

Translation:Well, it is a real job.

February 2, 2013

14 Comments


ceceg

It is also somewhat annoying that both real and true are given as translations for vero, but only real is accepted. I wish the translations in the drop down translation box were all valid as answers (except, of course, where the word is sometimes a verb and sometimes a noun, in which case context should make the choice clear).

March 28, 2013

tmac876

True is now accepted as well.

May 10, 2013

m0ngk

Very annoying that "profession" was not accepted.

February 2, 2013

Elena18

"profession" is accepted now. I a more confused, though, by the possibilities for "insomma".

March 30, 2013

David1945

My guess is that 'insomma' might translate better as 'in fact.'

April 11, 2013

Chris123456

Looking at my Italian dictionary I get insomma to be "well" or "in short" as the adverbial translation (with "for heaven's sake!" as an exclamation! - nice one to remember that! - you can just see the Italian hands raised to the heavens while saying this!)

"In fact" is translated as infatti or difatti.

April 20, 2013

Teresinha

In Portuguese - I'm Brasilian -we have "em suma" with the meaning of "all told', "when all is said", "in short".

April 2, 2014

Beethoven.21

I chose the translation, In a word, it is a real job.

The hint "in a word" is shown, and I chose that. The thing was that I didn't know if I would personally, say, "In short, it is a real job."

I agree that the checker should not be so picky. It really makes this frustrating, when trying to move along.

July 12, 2013

Teresinha

It is interesting that "insomma" remembers "summa", i.e., "synthesis"...

July 27, 2013

GuerraAmanda

People said that it comes from "in somma" ---> summarizing

April 1, 2014

mdsawyermd

Mnemonic (although you can't use it as the translation): insomma / in summary -> in short

November 13, 2013

mdsawyermd

One other thought...could it also be translated as "In short, it is a true craft"?

November 13, 2013

amata124

Why does it not accept craft?

November 22, 2013

GuerraAmanda

....... well, am i the only one who didn't get thet difference between "lavoro" and "mestiere"?

April 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.