"אני אוכל תפוז."

Translation:I eat an orange.

August 1, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scheisse1234

Fun fact: The word for orange, "Tapuz", is actually a contraction of two words, apple (תפוח) and gold (זהב), i.e "Golden apple".


NirYaniv

Another fun fact - unlike English, in which "orange" has no (obvious) rhyme, תפוז is the most used word to explain the concept of rhyming, because "rhyme" in Hebrew is חרוז.


Lynnesarah22

How come the correct answer cannot be "I am eating an orange"?


scheisse1234

It should be accepted. Hebrew does not distinguish between "Present Simple" and "Present Progressive", unlike English.


danny912421

aní ochél tapúz.


[deactivated user]

    can someone please string out תפוז in latin or something I'm not fairing well without the "say slowly" thx!


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you so much my friend!


itdontmatt

      אני אוכל תפוז is actually a verb, meaning im eating an orange

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.