"אני אוכל תפוז."

Translation:I eat an orange.

August 1, 2016

9 Comments


scheisse1234

Fun fact: The word for orange, "Tapuz", is actually a contraction of two words, apple (תפוח) and gold (זהב), i.e "Golden apple".

May 15, 2018

NirYaniv

Another fun fact - unlike English, in which "orange" has no (obvious) rhyme, תפוז is the most used word to explain the concept of rhyming, because "rhyme" in Hebrew is חרוז.

October 12, 2018

AnDrUoOoOoOoOoOo

can someone please string out תפוז in latin or something I'm not fairing well without the "say slowly" thx!

August 4, 2016

Anubis72

I recommend using forvo.com

August 8, 2016

AnDrUoOoOoOoOoOo

Thank you so much my friend!

August 8, 2016

NirYaniv

Ta-pooz

October 12, 2018

Lynnesarah22

How come the correct answer cannot be "I am eating an orange"?

January 1, 2018

scheisse1234

It should be accepted. Hebrew does not distinguish between "Present Simple" and "Present Progressive", unlike English.

May 15, 2018

itdontmatt

אני אוכל תפוז is actually a verb, meaning im eating an orange

March 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.