1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל תפוז."

"אני אוכל תפוז."

Translation:I eat an orange.

August 1, 2016

12 Comments


scheisse1234

Fun fact: The word for orange, "Tapuz", is actually a contraction of two words, apple (תפוח) and gold (זהב), i.e "Golden apple".


NirYaniv

Another fun fact - unlike English, in which "orange" has no (obvious) rhyme, תפוז is the most used word to explain the concept of rhyming, because "rhyme" in Hebrew is חרוז.


Lynnesarah22

How come the correct answer cannot be "I am eating an orange"?


scheisse1234

It should be accepted. Hebrew does not distinguish between "Present Simple" and "Present Progressive", unlike English.


drooboo

can someone please string out תפוז in latin or something I'm not fairing well without the "say slowly" thx!


drooboo

Thank you so much my friend!


itdontmatt

אני אוכל תפוז is actually a verb, meaning im eating an orange


david.ivri

"I eat orange". It should accept as right answer too.


YardenNB

Incorrect English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.