1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magas fákon piros madarak …

"A magas fákon piros madarak énekelnek."

Translation:Red birds are singing in the tall trees.

August 1, 2016

21 Comments


Benjiii1989

Whats the point of having -ban, -ben suffixes for "in" if we use -on here ? I am confused.


vvsey

It is a difference between how English and Hungarian relate to trees. English people are "IN" the tree whereas Hungarians are "ON" the tree. So that is what you see reflected here. Not a literal translation.


matanov

However, the birds sit ON a branch, don't they? :)


vvsey

Let us hope so. :) (yes)


cirramadira

wouldn't "in the trees" be translated as "a fákban"?


vvsey

No, see the comments above


Judit294350

Only if the birds are literally inside the trunks of the trees.


Nab918927

Is there a rule for determining which nouns require the "in" suffix and which require the "on" suffix?


bobthebuilder_1

What about "There are red birds singing on the tall trees"? Does it make sense when translated?


rdmkutlu

Isn't it possible to use ˝long˝ for magas in case we are talking about a tree? Does it have to be only tall or high? Thanks.


ion1122

In English, 'long' would not be used and 'high' only rarely, if at all. The normal word is 'tall'.


Zsuzsi97194

Please explain why we need "the" trees here. Is this an area with mixed height trees and the birds are only on the tall ones?


ion1122

Hi Zsuzsi.
(1) The English sentence with "the" in it is a perfectly normal and idiomatic sentence.
(2) The original Hungarian sentence has 'a' in it, which is almost always translated as 'the'.
(3) It is also possible to write the Hungarian sentence without using 'a', if that was what was intended.
(4) The Hungarian sentence here is an isolated sentence in a learning exercise. There is no further 'context' to which to appeal when translating it.

I hope this answers your question.


LeeRoka

It is perfectly correct in English to say, "In the tall trees, red birds are signing" but this is marked, frustratingly, incorrect - as are multiple other similar sentences.


ion1122

signing -> singing


bI90S4fC

why tall and not high?


Judit294350

A "tall" tree is further from the ground than average. A "high" tree is further from the centre of the earth eg up a mountain. You can have a high tree than is very short - actually it is common that trees at high altitude are shorter than normal.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.