"Pływam w każdy piątek."

Translation:I swim every Friday.

August 1, 2016

13 Comments


Pete662678

I go swimming every Friday?

August 1, 2016

Jellei

W każdy piątek idę pływać. (or "popływać" - to swim a bit).

August 1, 2016

Munroist

How can you tell if pływać means to swim or to sail?

Surely, this could equally mean 'I sail every Friday' (if for example you belonged to a sailing club)

February 14, 2018

Jellei

Well, the basic meaning is "to swim", but in a proper context it could also mean "I sail".

February 15, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Are "co" and "każdy" interchangeable in sentences of this nature?

December 13, 2016

Jellei

Yes and no. If it's "Friday", which is only one day, they mean the same thing.

But if you had "w każdym miesiącu", it just means that there is no month when you don't swim. So let's say that you swim three times per week regardless of the month. And "co miesiąc" would mean that you swim on, let's say, 17th October, and then 17th November, 17th December, etc.

January 9, 2017

PetrReoSkp

I am swimming on every friday (?)

January 8, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Not really English.... You can use "on" in sentences like "I go swimming on Fridays" or "I swim on Fridays", but that weakens the sense of "every" a bit.

January 9, 2017

Jellei

"am swimming" is for right now, and "every Friday" is definitely general, habitual, therefore "swim".

January 9, 2017

PetrReoSkp

I see, that's true, thanks :-)

January 9, 2017

SonofMaat

Do I use 'płynę' to say that I'm swimming now?

July 19, 2018

Jellei

Yes, if you're swimming to some specific destination, or at least direction.

But as swimming in the swimming pool, lake etc. is usually multidirectional, just 'swimming around', more often it will be "pływam".

July 19, 2018

blairecoucher

pływać: imperfective, habitual/general, multidirectional

płynąć: imperfective, continuous, unidirectional

Am I right? Also, when I search on Wordreference, I see several variations of both verbs, such as "popływać," "dopływać/dopłnąć." They all describe these verbs as "moving through water" and give no details on their usage. Could you please explain these to me if it's not too much trouble?

November 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.