"המיקרופונים והרמקולים מוכנים?"

Translation:Are the microphones and the speakers ready?

August 1, 2016

11 Comments


weitzhandler

Can mics be used in place of *microphones? I haven't tried, but it does make sense.

August 1, 2016

BezalelP

Sounds like slang to me.

August 4, 2016

JessicaDellEra

I think it should accept mics, as well as mikes. Both very common uses and spellings.

June 11, 2018

flootzavut

Where does רמקול come from?

August 25, 2017

BezalelP

It's a combination of רם = high , and קול = voice/sound.

August 25, 2017

Hava_Dorit

High can also mean the pitch - like the note High C. But loud would be a better English word for רם in this context.

November 6, 2018

BezalelP

The word רם literally means "high", like a mountain. I don't see how רם can be translated as loud, which is referring specifically to sound.

November 7, 2018

Hava_Dorit

Understood. But my ulpan teacher from 11 years ago - who is just as Israeli as you are - when she wanted us to speak up (be louder) in class, she would say "בקול רם". She clearly didn't mean that we should speak in a higher pitch. This is where I got my understanding from.

So, if you're both right, then the use of רם in רמקול is not literal, but an expression. The word רם doesn't have to mean "loud" literally. But רמקול does translate in English to the word "loudspeaker."

Does this make sense to you?

Many thanks for your time and patience.

November 7, 2018

BezalelP

Your teacher didn't mean that you should speak in a higher pitch, but she could have meant that she wants you to speak UP or that she wants your voice to be carried ABOVE other voices/sounds/noises in the background.

Moving between languages is in many cases not literal. A lot of words have slightly different meanings or variations in different contexts.

There is no direct translation for "loud" in Hebrew. We have רועש = noisy, צועק = yelling, or מדבר בקול רם = speaking/talking loudly.

November 8, 2018

dovbear57

And in English we talk about turning something up to a high volume -- same thing

March 7, 2019

Hava_Dorit

loudspeaker is another word for speaker

Edited to add: not the person, but the "gizmo" (usually referred to by professionals as a transducer).

November 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.