1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המיקרופונים והרמקולים מוכנים…

"המיקרופונים והרמקולים מוכנים?"

Translation:Are the microphones and the speakers ready?

August 1, 2016

14 Comments


weitzhandler

Can mics be used in place of *microphones? I haven't tried, but it does make sense.


BezalelP

Sounds like slang to me.


JessicaDellEra

I think it should accept mics, as well as mikes. Both very common uses and spellings.


flootzavut

Where does רמקול come from?


BezalelP

It's a combination of רם = high , and קול = voice/sound.


Hava_Dorit

High can also mean the pitch - like the note High C. But loud would be a better English word for רם in this context.


BezalelP

The word רם literally means "high", like a mountain. I don't see how רם can be translated as loud, which is referring specifically to sound.


Hava_Dorit

Understood. But my ulpan teacher from 11 years ago - who is just as Israeli as you are - when she wanted us to speak up (be louder) in class, she would say "בקול רם". She clearly didn't mean that we should speak in a higher pitch. This is where I got my understanding from.

So, if you're both right, then the use of רם in רמקול is not literal, but an expression. The word רם doesn't have to mean "loud" literally. But רמקול does translate in English to the word "loudspeaker."

Does this make sense to you?

Many thanks for your time and patience.


BezalelP

Your teacher didn't mean that you should speak in a higher pitch, but she could have meant that she wants you to speak UP or that she wants your voice to be carried ABOVE other voices/sounds/noises in the background.

Moving between languages is in many cases not literal. A lot of words have slightly different meanings or variations in different contexts.

There is no direct translation for "loud" in Hebrew. We have רועש = noisy, צועק = yelling, or מדבר בקול רם = speaking/talking loudly.


dovbear57

And in English we talk about turning something up to a high volume -- same thing


Hava_Dorit

loudspeaker is another word for speaker

Edited to add: not the person, but the "gizmo" (usually referred to by professionals as a transducer).


TeribleT

Ha'mikrofonim ve'ha-ram'kolim muchanim?


IngeborgHa14

Although קוֹל voice, sound forms its plural in קוֹלוֹת, its composite רַ֫מְקוֹל is regularised to רַ֫מְקוֹלִים.


Home-To-Him

הַמִּיקְרוֹפוֹנִים וְהָרַמְקוֹלִים מוּכָנִים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.