"I hope that you will be able to meet me in the parliament."

Translation:אני מקווה שתוכל לפגוש אותי בפרלמנט.

August 1, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamReisman

Is there a difference between לפגוש אותי and להיפגש איתי?


dankort1

Should I also be able to say: "אני מקווה שאתה תוכל לפגוש אותי בפרלמנט"?


AdamReisman

You don't use 2nd person pronouns in the future tense. So it's correct, but you'll sound like a foreigner.


dankort1

תודה רבה חבר


DL-Trolls

Well, they're marking it "wrong" when it's not.


Steven768876

The exercise has שתוכלי as the correct answer but the thread says that שתוכל is correct. Which one is right? Also, what tense is תוכלי?


DL-Trolls

תוכלי = את בעתיד

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.