1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu ando para casa."

"Eu ando para casa."

Translation:I walk to my house.

February 2, 2013

12 Comments


grayfox117

What part of this indicates a possesive? How do i know its "my" house?


erudis

When people refer to their own house they almost never use the possessive. So if they're talking about a house, and don't indicate if it's someone else's, it's certainly theirs.


Danmoller
Mod

"para casa" and "em casa" are idioms implying one's home.

You can translate both by "home", which also implies a possessive.

  • I walk home = Eu ando para casa (para casa is motion, destination)
  • I am home = Eu estou em casa (em casa is location).

brom4880

Also, then how do you simply just say "I walk to the house" in a way that differentiates it from saying "I walk to my house" ?]


birdmanbill

'The house' would be 'a casa'. (...para a casa) I think. But like you, I am still learning.


Mandy793307

Eu vou a minha casa?


AntonioSou45770

Eu vou à minha casa ( com À).


AntonioSou45770

Deveria aceitar: I walk to home, já que não há obrigatoriedade de se estar referindo à própria casa.

Not always "Eu ando para casa" will mean that the referred house is mine, will depend on a context.

Should be accepted: I walk to house.


MijEnreha

The fact that I walk to the house does not mean it is my house


Paulenrique

"Para casa" = my house/home

"Para a casa" = to the house


AntonioSou45770

You're right! Although this association is not wrong, it is not a rule. It will always depend on a context. The only way that unquestionably refers to my house, is when there is the use Minha.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.