1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser og drikker sammen."

"Vi spiser og drikker sammen."

Translation:We eat and drink together.

August 1, 2016

9 Comments


ia_persono

I thought sammen meant "the same"


theearpig

No, that's det samme


migp__

happily it doesn't mean semen.


ColeDoog

Why does the German word for together, "zusammen", get the extra "zu" added on?


HastaLaVista83

There's no answer to your question. It's just the language. But in general, in German "zu" is a very frequent preposition (like English "to") and many words start with "zu-".


Fred-3-CMY

In Swedish it is "tillsammans", so Danish is the exception here. :-)


Madis332985

How would "at the same time" be?


DragonNights

"at the same time" would be "på samme tid".
Vi spiser og drikker på samme tid. - We eat and drink at the same time.


Fred-3-CMY

There is a difference between "at the same time" and "together".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.