"They want to drink beer on Thursday."

Translation:Maen nhw eisiau yfed cwrw ddydd Iau.

August 1, 2016

14 Comments


JohnHarvey0

In a give all correct answers question, "dydd Iau" was acceptable as well. How is this OK?

August 1, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Although ddydd Iau is the wholly correct translation of 'on Thursday'

The abbreviated 'dydd Iau' is commonly used in an equivalent to the English 'They want to drink beer Thursday'

August 1, 2016

JohnHarvey0

Thanks!

August 1, 2016

CivisRomanus

May I ask why dydd takes a soft mutation in this sentence?

September 17, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Because it is being used as an adverb - adverbs of time in particular usually take a soft mutation. This is sometimes not done in casual speech.

October 3, 2016

CivisRomanus

I'd like to thank equally both ibisc and spamdown for providing an excellent insight of the spoken language vs. the formal and literary language.

Maybe I'm simplyfing the topic, but if I said that dw i'n mynd ddydd Iau is the proper form and dw i'n mynd dydd Iau is the one more likely to be heard in a conversation, would it be far from correct?

October 3, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Plenty of people use ddydd Iau for 'on Thursday' in conversation, too. At this stage don't get mixed up in the formal vs informal registers of Welsh (there are several on a scale from slangy to literary) and don't worry too much about the four or five main dialects - they are interesting, but I would suggest that a basic knowledge of middle of the ground Welsh, as covered on this course or in the basic Welsh for Adults courses, is what to aim for at first.

October 3, 2016

spamdown

Yes, like ibisc says, it's more important to get the groundwork first and foremost. It just perplexes me to hear that 'ddydd' is taught at an Adult educational level when it is a style I have never heard all my life living and speaking in Welsh. Pob lwc efo dy wersi.

October 3, 2016

anet510996

why is day - dydd sometimes got 4 d's ie ddydd

August 10, 2017

ibisc
Mod

This is explained in the course notes

  • dydd Sul - Sunday
  • Dw i'n mynd yno *ddydd Sul - I'm going there *on Sunday

The d- in dydd mutates to dd- when dydd is used as part of an adverb describing on which day something happens.

Not everybody uses that particular mutation all the time, but it is Cymraeg da ('good Welsh') to do so.

[Elsewhere in the course notes it is explained that d and dd are actually different letters in the Welsh alphabet.]

August 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.