"Odamegyünk az asztalhoz és leülünk egy székre."

Translation:We go there to the table and sit down on a chair.

August 1, 2016

13 Comments


RyagonIV

Semantic question: would you strictly interpret this sentence as multiple people sitting down on one chair (like it is in English) or is this a one-chair-for-each case?

October 2, 2016

_paranoia_

I believe this is one chair per each person. This should ordinarily be said in English as "and sit down on chairs", but I don't think it's too bad as it is.

October 7, 2016

Daniel640094

Could "there" be replaced by "over" in the English translation?

January 12, 2017

RyagonIV

Of course. :)

January 12, 2017

CoralieClark

If the idea is that people are sitting on individual chairs, the English would be "sit down on chairs". If everyone sits on one piece of furniture, it is called a seat.

March 19, 2017

Krisbaudi

This is very interesting. How would you then translate it? With: "...... And sit down on a seat or take a seat?" In German it is the same like in Hungarian.

November 30, 2018

Krisbaudi

We go over to the table and sit down on a chair. - was marked wrong. Does it not sound better? I translated it with one chair, but normally I would translate it with chairs. But here, I am always confused, because I don't know what is expected. Anyway the results are marked wrong. :-)

March 10, 2017

RyagonIV

It does sound much better. :)

March 10, 2017

Krisbaudi

It is again marked wrong, after a month.

April 25, 2017

Richard604037

I've seen this issue about more than one person sitting on a single chair a few times. I have a question. In Hungarian, it is possible to have a number of people wearing coats without using the plural of coat. The sentence is crafted in such a way that it's obvious that everyone has a coat. We see this quite often in other contexts too so that, as soon as you say there are 5 of something or a lot of something, the singular is used for whatever the something is. Are we seeing something similar here? We sit on a chair can be said in English as well in the sense of, this is something that we do, but this introduces a different aspect.

November 29, 2018

Judit294350

If the Hungarian was "leülünk székekre" then each of us would be sitting on multiple chairs.

December 30, 2018

tedjeavons

bad english

August 1, 2016

vvsey

Yes, there are still many bad ones. Please keep reporting them via the Report a problem function, not here, unless you have something substantial to add to the conversation. Thanks!

August 1, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.