Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde podemos colocar el coche?"

Translation:Where can we put the car?

5 years ago

49 Comments


kimberlytylr
kimberlytylr

What is the difference between 'colocar' and 'poner?'

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

"Colocar" is to put with precision,, carefully. Poner es como dejar algo en un lugar.

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

Yes, "colocar" (to place) is to put it in its right place, but you can "put" (ponerlo) it anywhere.

1 year ago

amcb5

I looked it up, some people say they are synonymous. That Colocar is to place and Poner is to put

3 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I learned that "Poner" meant "to put; to place."

1 year ago

Ezra342172

None. Although colocar is more formal.

2 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

In Spanish means the same "pon el carro aquí o coloca el carro aqui"

1 year ago

justun

colocar is generic, obviously the task here implies parking the car. Estacionar and Aparcar are more definite words to say a car will be stationed/parked in a spot.

5 years ago

EmuLampen

It obviously means parking, but park is not accepted.

4 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

Yep, tried, "Where can we park the car" and it was not accepted. Sounds more natural.

3 years ago

mdpavelich

I agree too. Where can I place the car? That's simply not said in any of the dialects of English with which I am familiar.

2 years ago

DaryaKrym

"where can I put the car" is something people say. I think i'd be more likely to say that in a situation where there is not designated parking.

1 year ago

dctiel
dctiel

I agree with you

3 years ago

amcb5

it means "to place"

3 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

"Where can we park the car?" was just accepted. (24/5/17)

1 year ago

Arsha123
Arsha123

Reported 5.5.2015. I also did "park" and it didn't accept it. Possibly in Spanish they don't use a certain verb to describe parking the car, but in English, to be specific and to be sure that this isn't a toy car, "parking" has to be accepted.

3 years ago

mdpavelich

Agree!

2 years ago

Hacuwe
Hacuwe

yes it's used: aparcar is very common

1 year ago

DEcobra11
DEcobra11

At least aparcar is what most people say in Spain

10 months ago

Cascudo
Cascudo

Bull, no one can place a car somewhere except superman!

4 years ago

constructionjoe

That or a crane operator or a bored football team.

3 years ago

manny540266

Wow lmao

2 years ago

DavidLeslieJones

Maybe on a plan or a drawing?

1 year ago

Harbinger91

Would "poner" suffice in this instance?

4 years ago

dimwit720
dimwit720Plus

I think "Where can we leave the car" should be accepted but it wasn't. "Leave" can mean park in this context.

4 years ago

mccomish
mccomish

One of the few downsides to this great site is that DL limits itself to vocab that it has already taught you when strengthening skills so after you finish the course you can never learn any new vocab through practice. In this example they could introduce us to the verb "To Park" rather than use "Colocar" as nobody would say where can I put or place the car in English. I know there are limits to what the algorithms can achieve but just some constructive criticism. As I have finished the course - if I spend time to come back and strengthen skills it would at least be nice to learn some new vocab while doing so.

3 years ago

phemsworth

One way is to go to a dictionary which takes time, but I agree. And the translation doesn't work in the fluid, rich way that natural language works. The translations into English are stiff and weird and the correct word is maybe a choice of 7 or more words rather than the 3 or so put in the "hints". You see this when you are translating and the words suggested are inappropriate or strange and alien in English. This has its limitations. One good thing about Duolingo is that it helps you to focus on certain details you might gloss over in a different way to learn. I NEVER knew where to put accents. I had a general idea on some of them but never systematically was corrected on accents, so that is one thing that I learned from this. Also, there are other things I never really drilled. So it is helpful with the constant repetition.

3 years ago

mccomish
mccomish

Thanks for your reply phemsworth. Yes it was only a small whinge but I have found that keeping SpanishDict open in one tab I can easily look for alternative translations and vocab which is very useful. You are right about the "accent" drilling too. I have also recently started the live translations which really helps in broadening vocab as you can select an article of interest in a subject where you have little vocab, for me, such as sport.

Thanks again. M

3 years ago

phemsworth

I think they might be using feedback to enhance their product and to fix the mistakes. It would be a great idea to have a second layer of reinforcement using different words. One thing about most of the Spanish instruction I have had (way too much for my level of skill!) is that I have never done "drills". I learned Japanese a long time ago by repeating over and over certain sentence constructions, substituting different words. These sentence constructions were using super practical sentences and after a while, they just popped into your head when you walked into a store or ordered at a restaurant or did some life thing. I also think that the recordings aren't the best either. But it is addictive which is a good thing! Best of luck!

3 years ago

IruneR
IruneR

Poner is synonimus of colocar, if you say colocar you can say poner too, with the same meaning, and in fact poner is much more used than colocar. But poner has some different meanings that colocar has not, colocar is just to put something in a place. Poner is used with different meanings, where you can't use colocar.

3 years ago

lm6480
lm6480

what would be the word for park?

3 years ago

iakobski

Estacionar means to park a vehicle, or in Spain one would say Aparcar.

3 years ago

LastChance_15

On the roof, darling. Where else?

1 year ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

I thought poner would be translated as to park just because of the context

4 years ago

807561
807561

Are colocar and poner synonyms?

3 years ago

JellyLady1

Where can we locate the car? Does colocar work for locate sometimes?

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

No, it means 'put' or 'place'.

10 months ago

Mariajosegrech

En español decimos "aparcar el coche", "dejar el coche", "estacionar", pero "colocar" no es una opción que se utilice normalmente, a no ser que estés en un aparcamiento y quieras guardarlo.

1 year ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

Poner indeed has a lot of meanings, but as a non native Spanish speaker, I usually just use it for putting on something on ourselves, e.g. accessories, clothes, etc. (which, of course, en will be needed in such case)

4 years ago

HarpoChico

On one of the rings of Saturn or on one of its moons would be an appropriate place. Autos are certainly destroying this planet!

2 years ago

ConODonovan
ConODonovan

It is for our own good and (is) a burden (that) we must carry.

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

"Dejar el coche" must be considerde too.

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

pongo/poner= set/put in [set the table][put on the table] | desarrollar= (to) develop (to) put into practice (to) go through puberty desarrollar= (to) develop (to) put into practice (to) go through puberty colocar= place/put (locate thee car) | Puso – (he/she/it/you) put

1 year ago

BasselShur

*estacionar el carro

1 year ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"¿Dónde podemos colocar el coche? ", "¿Dónde podemos dejar el coche? " and "¿Dónde podemos poner el coche? " are the same. The three phrases are used with the same meaning.

8 months ago

Beto330368

Colocar, Estacionar, Parquear O Aparcar...

5 months ago

jonmcnay2

Would park the car also be acceptable?

4 months ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Yes, 'park' the car is fine, although that isn't actually the meaning of 'colocar', which is 'put/place' according to context. There are other words for 'park' in Spanish: 'estacionar/parquear/aparcar'.

4 months ago

Carol870492

Why is it colocar? Why isn't it estacionar el coche? Who says put the car? We do say park the car. I guess others have suggested estacionar or aparcar, but this just doesn't make a lot of sense.

2 months ago