"¿Dónde podemos colocar el coche?"

Translation:Where can we put the car?

February 2, 2013

62 Comments


kimberlytylr

What is the difference between 'colocar' and 'poner?'

February 28, 2014

alejandrocarmo

"Colocar" is to put with precision,, carefully. Poner es como dejar algo en un lugar.

May 19, 2016

Mariajosegrech

Yes, "colocar" (to place) is to put it in its right place, but you can "put" (ponerlo) it anywhere.

March 28, 2017

javi64760

Thats wrong im mexican and we often use "colocar" and "poner" for the same task

August 11, 2019

javi64760

Si no me me crees aqui esta la prueba que de verdad soy mexicano

August 11, 2019

amcb5

I looked it up, some people say they are synonymous. That Colocar is to place and Poner is to put

April 13, 2015

jonathanbost

I learned that "Poner" meant "to put; to place."

March 25, 2017

scar445086

Oooo

June 5, 2019

Ezra342172

None. Although colocar is more formal.

May 6, 2016

vega.marle

In Spanish means the same "pon el carro aquí o coloca el carro aqui"

July 21, 2017

Miguel353064

They are synonyms

July 19, 2019

justun

colocar is generic, obviously the task here implies parking the car. Estacionar and Aparcar are more definite words to say a car will be stationed/parked in a spot.

February 2, 2013

EmuLampen

It obviously means parking, but park is not accepted.

June 18, 2014

Gnimble

Yep, tried, "Where can we park the car" and it was not accepted. Sounds more natural.

April 9, 2015

mdpavelich

I agree too. Where can I place the car? That's simply not said in any of the dialects of English with which I am familiar.

January 18, 2016

DaryaKrym

"where can I put the car" is something people say. I think i'd be more likely to say that in a situation where there is not designated parking.

May 9, 2017

dctiel

I agree with you

August 14, 2015

amcb5

it means "to place"

April 13, 2015

VanessaJ101

"Where can we park the car?" was just accepted. (24/5/17)

May 24, 2017

Arsha123

Reported 5.5.2015. I also did "park" and it didn't accept it. Possibly in Spanish they don't use a certain verb to describe parking the car, but in English, to be specific and to be sure that this isn't a toy car, "parking" has to be accepted.

May 6, 2015

mdpavelich

Agree!

January 18, 2016

Hacuwe

yes it's used: aparcar is very common

September 29, 2016

DEcobra11

At least aparcar is what most people say in Spain

September 20, 2017

Cascudo

Bull, no one can place a car somewhere except superman!

March 27, 2014

constructionjoe

That or a crane operator or a bored football team.

March 16, 2015

manny540266

Wow lmao

March 5, 2016

DavidLeslieJones

Maybe on a plan or a drawing?

April 19, 2017

Harbinger91

Would "poner" suffice in this instance?

August 29, 2013

dimwit720

I think "Where can we leave the car" should be accepted but it wasn't. "Leave" can mean park in this context.

November 23, 2013

rodiraskol

I think "leave" would be translated as "subir"?

October 8, 2014

rodiraskol

I think "leave" would be translated as "subir"?

October 8, 2014

mccomish

One of the few downsides to this great site is that DL limits itself to vocab that it has already taught you when strengthening skills so after you finish the course you can never learn any new vocab through practice. In this example they could introduce us to the verb "To Park" rather than use "Colocar" as nobody would say where can I put or place the car in English. I know there are limits to what the algorithms can achieve but just some constructive criticism. As I have finished the course - if I spend time to come back and strengthen skills it would at least be nice to learn some new vocab while doing so.

September 4, 2014

phemsworth

One way is to go to a dictionary which takes time, but I agree. And the translation doesn't work in the fluid, rich way that natural language works. The translations into English are stiff and weird and the correct word is maybe a choice of 7 or more words rather than the 3 or so put in the "hints". You see this when you are translating and the words suggested are inappropriate or strange and alien in English. This has its limitations. One good thing about Duolingo is that it helps you to focus on certain details you might gloss over in a different way to learn. I NEVER knew where to put accents. I had a general idea on some of them but never systematically was corrected on accents, so that is one thing that I learned from this. Also, there are other things I never really drilled. So it is helpful with the constant repetition.

November 23, 2014

mccomish

Thanks for your reply phemsworth. Yes it was only a small whinge but I have found that keeping SpanishDict open in one tab I can easily look for alternative translations and vocab which is very useful. You are right about the "accent" drilling too. I have also recently started the live translations which really helps in broadening vocab as you can select an article of interest in a subject where you have little vocab, for me, such as sport.

Thanks again. M

November 24, 2014

phemsworth

I think they might be using feedback to enhance their product and to fix the mistakes. It would be a great idea to have a second layer of reinforcement using different words. One thing about most of the Spanish instruction I have had (way too much for my level of skill!) is that I have never done "drills". I learned Japanese a long time ago by repeating over and over certain sentence constructions, substituting different words. These sentence constructions were using super practical sentences and after a while, they just popped into your head when you walked into a store or ordered at a restaurant or did some life thing. I also think that the recordings aren't the best either. But it is addictive which is a good thing! Best of luck!

November 24, 2014

IruneR

Poner is synonimus of colocar, if you say colocar you can say poner too, with the same meaning, and in fact poner is much more used than colocar. But poner has some different meanings that colocar has not, colocar is just to put something in a place. Poner is used with different meanings, where you can't use colocar.

March 22, 2015

LastChance_15

On the roof, darling. Where else?

January 8, 2017

lm6480

what would be the word for park?

July 29, 2015

iakobski

Estacionar means to park a vehicle, or in Spain one would say Aparcar.

August 11, 2015

abs1973

Estacionar is very formal. The common way to say "to park" is aparcar.

November 18, 2018

BClaw5

I thought poner would be translated as to park just because of the context

October 9, 2013

807561

Are colocar and poner synonyms?

March 16, 2015

JellyLady1

Where can we locate the car? Does colocar work for locate sometimes?

October 23, 2016

Andreaja69

No, it means 'put' or 'place'.

September 28, 2017

Mariajosegrech

En español decimos "aparcar el coche", "dejar el coche", "estacionar", pero "colocar" no es una opción que se utilice normalmente, a no ser que estés en un aparcamiento y quieras guardarlo.

March 28, 2017

John__Doe

Poner indeed has a lot of meanings, but as a non native Spanish speaker, I usually just use it for putting on something on ourselves, e.g. accessories, clothes, etc. (which, of course, en will be needed in such case)

May 13, 2014

ConODonovan

It is for our own good and (is) a burden (that) we must carry.

January 7, 2016

Mariajosegrech

"Dejar el coche" must be considerde too.

March 28, 2017

RobChristiansen

pongo/poner= set/put in [set the table][put on the table] | desarrollar= (to) develop (to) put into practice (to) go through puberty desarrollar= (to) develop (to) put into practice (to) go through puberty colocar= place/put (locate thee car) | Puso – (he/she/it/you) put

March 29, 2017

BasselShur

*estacionar el carro

August 15, 2017

Blas_de_Lezo00

"¿Dónde podemos colocar el coche? ", "¿Dónde podemos dejar el coche? " and "¿Dónde podemos poner el coche? " are the same. The three phrases are used with the same meaning.

December 15, 2017

Beto330368

Colocar, Estacionar, Parquear O Aparcar...

March 2, 2018

jonmcnay2

Would park the car also be acceptable?

April 7, 2018

Andreaja69

Yes, 'park' the car is fine, although that isn't actually the meaning of 'colocar', which is 'put/place' according to context. There are other words for 'park' in Spanish: 'estacionar/parquear/aparcar'.

April 7, 2018

Carol870492

Why is it colocar? Why isn't it estacionar el coche? Who says put the car? We do say park the car. I guess others have suggested estacionar or aparcar, but this just doesn't make a lot of sense.

June 3, 2018

Mike209223

On two earlier test-outs this morning it was “where can we put the chair”. Then on two other test-out exercises there was some mention of a place. Then chair becomes car and place becomes palace. Yea, I should be more careful although I am doing mind numbing exercises and someone needs to stop trying to be cute in Duoland.

October 26, 2018

antonmo

Carro Duo... we don’t say coche this side of the globe..

December 29, 2018

dimwit720

But duo is used on all sides of the globe...

December 29, 2018

antonmo

he doesn’t speak vosotros though. so it’s confusing..

December 29, 2018

Fillmoe

Is this the same car that, in the previous sentence, the speaker lamented that she had to sell all of her things to buy the car?

March 22, 2019

JorgeTapia178554

bye

May 6, 2019

HarpoChico

On one of the rings of Saturn or on one of its moons would be an appropriate place. Autos are certainly destroying this planet!

September 25, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.