1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Végre itt van a nyár."

"Végre itt van a nyár."

Translation:Summer is finally here.

August 1, 2016

12 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

I tried 'Finally the summer is here.' Definitely wrong?


Martybet

"The" summer, should be accepted but unfortunately it's still not.


Maria681230

This is a perfectly acceptable translation.


RMattlage

What is wrong with: "Finally it is summer here."??


Harga

"Végre itt van a nyár." = "Végre itt a nyár." (Both are good.)


Andrascino

It's also a nice reference to a funny old children's song: "Ha végre itt a nyár, és meleg az idő, az ember strandra jár, mert azért van itt ő..."


Arcaeca

Shouldn't there be an exclamation mark instead of a period? Right now it sounds like the person is sad that summer is here.

Also, suggested translation: "It's finally summer!"


GerSzej

finally it is summer. rejected, reported


Judit294350

At last it is summer means the same thing. Rejected.


sharonleecowan

What's wrong with "Summer is here at last" ?


clairelanc3

At last or finally? At last is accepted in many other sentences but not here.


Joachim734726

I know you want to teach static expressions, but it’s finally summer here should also work!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.