"Végre itt van a nyár."

Translation:Summer is finally here.

August 1, 2016

9 Comments


KatjaJuliannova

I tried 'Finally the summer is here.' Definitely wrong?

August 5, 2016

Martybet

"The" summer, should be accepted but unfortunately it's still not.

September 29, 2016

Maria681230

This is a perfectly acceptable translation.

June 12, 2017

RMattlage

What is wrong with: "Finally it is summer here."??

August 29, 2016

Arcaeca

Shouldn't there be an exclamation mark instead of a period? Right now it sounds like the person is sad that summer is here.

Also, suggested translation: "It's finally summer!"

August 1, 2016

GerSzej

finally it is summer. rejected, reported

August 7, 2016

Judit294350

At last it is summer means the same thing. Rejected.

April 22, 2017

sharonleecowan

What's wrong with "Summer is here at last" ?

August 9, 2017

clairelanc3

At last or finally? At last is accepted in many other sentences but not here.

June 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.