1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה התפריט של יום שלישי."

"זה התפריט של יום שלישי."

Translation:This is Tuesday's menu.

August 1, 2016

6 Comments


Snommelp

Blargh... For some reason every time I see שלישי I end up thinking שישה instead. That's twice now I've said Friday instead of Tuesday.


danny912421

ze ha-tafrít shel yom shlishí.


SusanHoule

Why not "this menu is for Tuesday" ?


Snommelp

"This menu" would be התפריט הזה rather than what's written here.


Larry824711

You could probably say "This is the menu for Tuesday". Can any native speakers confirm that?


YardenNB

You could, but then the more literal translation to Hebrew would be זה התפריט ליום שלישי. I guess it would mean the same just about always, but you know DL, it prefers literal translation if it's natural in both languages.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.