1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Melyik épületbe futnak azok …

"Melyik épületbe futnak azok a brazil gyerekek?"

Translation:Which building are those Brazilian children running into?

August 1, 2016

7 Comments


Krisbaudi

What a speed.......... and it sounds like befutnak! I cannot listen as fast, as the voice speaks.


Bastette54

I thought it was befutnak, too. I had to think about why the "be" belonged at the end of "épület" instead. (Although oddly, it didn't reject my translation. It seemed to view it as a spelling error.)


BetsyLowe

I like the adjectives.


[deactivated user]

    I am sure she could talk faster if she REALLY tried. Surely the course designers did not mean for the delivery to be that fast. By the way correct English is "Into which..."


Zsuzsi97194

    And if correct English is "into which" then the previous sentence "to which sea" etc. should be correct as well. There is no continuity. Why are we suddenly ending sentences with a preposition. This calls for a teacher work day!


Lili920420

    Can this same question also apply to: Which building are those...running in. Perhaps they are already in the building and running around inside. How would the question be phrased in Hungarian? They could be running into it or in it in the other instance.


Anna58652

    Why not WHAT building?

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.