"There are many tall houses around this square."

Translation:E körül a tér körül sok magas ház áll.

August 1, 2016

26 Comments


cheese_eater

Is the E tér option a mistake? I'm not sure if I'm missing some sort of thing here

September 6, 2016

Krisbaudi

There ARE many tall houses around this square. E körül a tér körül sok magas ház VAN.

It is not possible to know, that Duo wants us to write áll, when the English sentence says ARE. If áll is more natural in Hungarian, it is no problem, to let the buildings STAND around the square in English as well.

January 30, 2017

AlexandruC530730

THANK YOU!

April 26, 2019

MitjaSterman

It seems that sometimes one can omitt the first körül, fölött, mögött. I would like to know when.

January 6, 2017

egreleso

I am not sure what you mean exactly (as I haven't completed most of this Hungarian course), but I am guessing you refer to this pattern maybe?

A tér körül sok magas ház áll. - there are many tall houses around the square

E körül a tér körül sok magas ház áll. - there are many tall houses around this square

A körül a tér körül sok magas ház. - there are many tall houses around that square

So basically you double körül etc. when you would use "this sg" or "that sg" in English.

Hope this helped. :)

October 16, 2017

Arcaeca

...why áll, and not van?

August 1, 2016

CsabaDaday

"Áll" and "van" are both fine here.

October 16, 2016

vvsey

"Áll" is commonly used in general statements with subjects that could be described as standing.

"Ott áll egy fa" - "There stands (is) a tree"
"A házam ebben az utcában áll" - My house stands (is) in this street"

Etc.

August 1, 2016

grimsterrr

The issue with the second 'körül' missing in the structure is still unexplained. Meanwhile it contradicts what was taught before in this course.

August 9, 2017

egreleso

Can you explain what you mean the 'missing' second körül? I might be able to help.

October 20, 2017

Tielbert

E tér körül. Isn't there supposed be another körül after e?

July 17, 2018

hesterbergca

What is the "E".. I don't remember seeing it before

October 20, 2017

mizinamo

It's a form of ez "this" used before a postposition that starts with a consonant.

ez a tér = this square

e körül a tér körül = around this square

If the postposition started with a vowel, the ez would stay ez, e.g. ez alatt a tér alatt "underneath this square".

October 20, 2017

Cezar620521

Does this apply with "az" also?

May 17, 2019

mizinamo

Does this apply with "az" also?

Yes, exactly.

az a tér = that square

a körül a tér körül = around that square

az alatt a tér alatt = underneath that square.

May 18, 2019

Brian506985

The translation given above is not the same as the solution given in the exercise, which reads: "E tér körül sok magas ház áll." Are both right or does the exercise need to be corrected?

May 19, 2018

Ishana92

so we can ommit second korul?

February 9, 2017

egreleso

No, you can't omit the second 'körül'. This is how this structure works.

October 20, 2017

JimmRepp

Can we decide if it is "ekörül" or "e körül"??

August 29, 2017

egreleso

It's very challenging even for natives, most people don't use this correctly anyways. :) 'Ekörül' actually means "around that time", "about that topic", and does not refer to spatial orientation, unlike "e körül". But I wouldn't worry about it too much.

October 16, 2017

JBaer1

In general (not this sentence/example), how do we decide between között and körül?

July 5, 2018

GyrgyFnyes1

A mondatot magyarra kell fordítani, tehát a "van" is helyes.

September 26, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

Szórakozzatok a nénikétekkel, ha három választási lehetőség között harmadikként ez szerepel "E tér körül sok magas ház áll." a másik két mondat értelmetlen , akkor ne utasítsátok el azzal, hogy Correct solution: "E tér körül sok magas ház áll." ami ugye egy az egyben ugyanaz. Hozzáteszem hogy a magyarul jobban hangzó fenti válasz nem szerepel a. három választási lehetőség között. Mindezt leírtam volna a bejelentéseknél is , de ott erre nincs lehetőség.

January 27, 2018

SKristan

Is "E körül a tér körül van sok magas ház" also correct?

February 14, 2019

Sarar365893

E??

July 15, 2019

mizinamo

E??

"this"

July 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.