1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There are many tall houses a…

"There are many tall houses around this square."

Translation:E körül a tér körül sok magas ház áll.

August 1, 2016

34 Comments


cheese_eater

Is the E tér option a mistake? I'm not sure if I'm missing some sort of thing here


Krisbaudi

There ARE many tall houses around this square. E körül a tér körül sok magas ház VAN.

It is not possible to know, that Duo wants us to write áll, when the English sentence says ARE. If áll is more natural in Hungarian, it is no problem, to let the buildings STAND around the square in English as well.


MitjaSterman

It seems that sometimes one can omitt the first körül, fölött, mögött. I would like to know when.


egreleso

I am not sure what you mean exactly (as I haven't completed most of this Hungarian course), but I am guessing you refer to this pattern maybe?

A tér körül sok magas ház áll. - there are many tall houses around the square

E körül a tér körül sok magas ház áll. - there are many tall houses around this square

A körül a tér körül sok magas ház. - there are many tall houses around that square

So basically you double körül etc. when you would use "this sg" or "that sg" in English.

Hope this helped. :)


Arcaeca

...why áll, and not van?


CsabaDaday

"Áll" and "van" are both fine here.


vvsey

"Áll" is commonly used in general statements with subjects that could be described as standing.

"Ott áll egy fa" - "There stands (is) a tree"
"A házam ebben az utcában áll" - My house stands (is) in this street"

Etc.


hesterbergca

What is the "E".. I don't remember seeing it before


mizinamo

It's a form of ez "this" used before a postposition that starts with a consonant.

ez a tér = this square

e körül a tér körül = around this square

If the postposition started with a vowel, the ez would stay ez, e.g. ez alatt a tér alatt "underneath this square".


Tabrizyc

Does this apply with "az" also?


mizinamo

Does this apply with "az" also?

Yes, exactly.

az a tér = that square

a körül a tér körül = around that square

az alatt a tér alatt = underneath that square.


grimsterrr

The issue with the second 'körül' missing in the structure is still unexplained. Meanwhile it contradicts what was taught before in this course.


egreleso

Can you explain what you mean the 'missing' second körül? I might be able to help.


Tielbert

E tér körül. Isn't there supposed be another körül after e?


Brian506985

The translation given above is not the same as the solution given in the exercise, which reads: "E tér körül sok magas ház áll." Are both right or does the exercise need to be corrected?


Ishana92

so we can ommit second korul?


egreleso

No, you can't omit the second 'körül'. This is how this structure works.


SKristan

Is "E körül a tér körül van sok magas ház" also correct?


Harga

Grammatically correct. "There are many tall houses around this square (but not around that square)."


JimmRepp

Can we decide if it is "ekörül" or "e körül"??


egreleso

It's very challenging even for natives, most people don't use this correctly anyways. :) 'Ekörül' actually means "around that time", "about that topic", and does not refer to spatial orientation, unlike "e körül". But I wouldn't worry about it too much.


JBaer1

In general (not this sentence/example), how do we decide between között and körül?


Harga

between (among) - között ; around - körül


GyrgyFnyes1

A mondatot magyarra kell fordítani, tehát a "van" is helyes.


GyrgyFnyes1

Szórakozzatok a nénikétekkel, ha három választási lehetőség között harmadikként ez szerepel "E tér körül sok magas ház áll." a másik két mondat értelmetlen , akkor ne utasítsátok el azzal, hogy Correct solution: "E tér körül sok magas ház áll." ami ugye egy az egyben ugyanaz. Hozzáteszem hogy a magyarul jobban hangzó fenti válasz nem szerepel a. három választási lehetőség között. Mindezt leírtam volna a bejelentéseknél is , de ott erre nincs lehetőség.


Zotya242

It is more simple: "E tér körül sok magas ház áll"


MercedesEm13

e korul e ter korul sok magas haz all.Why is this wrong?


Harga

the square - a tér (The square is big. - A tér nagy.)
this square - ez a tér (This square is big. - Ez a tér nagy.)
around the square - a tér körül
around this square - e körül a tér körül


MercedesEm13

Got it.,many thanks


Martin_Jani

'E korul a ter korul all sok magas haz' not accepted. Can someone tell me why? Thanks


Zotya242

Jónak kellene lennie. Jelentsd!


Imre565437

E TÉR KÖRÜL SOK MAGAS HÁZ ÁLL accepted

2020.10.30.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.