1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לי עיתון."

"אין לי עיתון."

Translation:I don't have a newspaper.

August 1, 2016

21 Comments


FyodorS.

I think the translation 'I haven't got a newspaper' is quite correct.


Young_Michael

No, you're right. "I haven't got a newspaper" can be used in exactly the same way as "I don't have a newspaper" even though it grammatically seems to be in the present perfect.


Avabelieve

Not really. "I don't have" only states the present whereas "haven't got" implies "will /may get" in future.


FyodorS.

Thank you for your explanation! may I ask you one more question? (Are you a native English speaker, a professional?) Is it correct to translate it "I have no a newspaper". There is mixed opinions about it?


Avabelieve

The correct way is either "I have no newspaper" or "I don't have a newspaper" English is my 2nd mother tongue.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Avabelieve, Just out of curiosity: Did you mean your "second language"? Or you do mean to say you have two mothers?


TobyBartels

I'm a native English speaker, and I don't agree with this at all; I agree with the OP. (It might depend on the dialect, I'm from the USA.)


jad498154

No present perfect is just in the past and doesnt imply if you could/would have one in the future, unless you state it.


RhettRatt

FINALLY we get to hear this word pronounced. this should have been done when it was first introduced.


LaraDP1

What is pencil if it isn't עיתון?


Avabelieve

עִפָּרוֹן


LaraDP1

Oh of course, thanks.


bikerabbi

The question says, "paper" not "newspaper", which are different words.


stavse

newspaper= עיתון paper= נייר


bikerabbi

Right - that is exactly my point. The question is worded wrong, or the answer they give is incorrect.


Mazzorano

The question says "newspaper". To be more inclusive, we used "paper" as a valid translation.


Feras..

In German Zeitung


Thelinda2

Could you translate it THEY DO NOT HAVE PAPER?


TobyBartels

No, because the meaning is a newspaper, so you can say ‘a paper’ but not just ‘paper’.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.