"אין לי עיתון."

Translation:I don't have a newspaper.

August 1, 2016

18 Comments


FyodorS.

I think the translation 'I haven't got a newspaper' is quite correct.

August 1, 2016

Young_Michael

No, you're right. "I haven't got a newspaper" can be used in exactly the same way as "I don't have a newspaper" even though it grammatically seems to be in the present perfect.

September 22, 2016

Avabelieve

Not really. "I don't have" only states the present whereas "haven't got" implies "will /may get" in future.

August 2, 2016

FyodorS.

Thank you for your explanation! may I ask you one more question? (Are you a native English speaker, a professional?) Is it correct to translate it "I have no a newspaper". There is mixed opinions about it?

August 2, 2016

Avabelieve

The correct way is either "I have no newspaper" or "I don't have a newspaper" English is my 2nd mother tongue.

August 2, 2016

FyodorS.

Thank you!

August 2, 2016

F4V9XR

Avabelieve, Just out of curiosity: Did you mean your "second language"? Or you do mean to say you have two mothers?

January 8, 2019

TobyBartels

I'm a native English speaker, and I don't agree with this at all; I agree with the OP. (It might depend on the dialect, I'm from the USA.)

January 14, 2018

LaraDP1

What is pencil if it isn't עיתון?

August 21, 2016

Avabelieve

עִפָּרוֹן

August 22, 2016

LaraDP1

Oh of course, thanks.

September 4, 2016

bikerabbi

The question says, "paper" not "newspaper", which are different words.

September 16, 2016

stavse

newspaper= עיתון paper= נייר

September 17, 2016

bikerabbi

Right - that is exactly my point. The question is worded wrong, or the answer they give is incorrect.

September 17, 2016

Mazzorano

The question says "newspaper". To be more inclusive, we used "paper" as a valid translation.

September 22, 2016

Feras..

In German Zeitung

October 8, 2016

Thelinda2

Could you translate it THEY DO NOT HAVE PAPER?

September 26, 2017

TobyBartels

No, because the meaning is a newspaper, so you can say ‘a paper’ but not just ‘paper’.

January 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.