1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "את לומדת סינית?"

"את לומדת סינית?"

Translation:Are you learning Chinese?

August 1, 2016

6 Comments


parchee

No, it's not possible yet on Duolingo.


AnCatDubh

Yes except no-one but the prissiest of the prissiest would say see-NEET (I’m pretty sure it’s not even prescriptively correct). It’s SEE-neet.


PurelySmart

They have many problems with pronounciations. Chemistry for example, they pronounce kimia and not khimiya, which is erong since that word is not a Hebrew word so beged kefet doesn't apply to it.


AnCatDubh

It’s a loanword. Beged kefet does not apply to loanwords.


rich739183

Are there other language names that get penultimate stress?

2020-07-12 rich739183


Carissa789117

לא, אני למדת עברית.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.