"אַל תאמרו לי שהוא בורח!"

Translation:Do not tell me he is escaping!

August 1, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VeraAda

The English translation here should be in the present continuous, not the simple present (i.e. 'don't tell me he is escaping' instead of '...he escapes')


Jonathan126555

Yes, although there is a context in which "... he escapes" would be correct, namely in a discussion of the end of a story.

A: Have you finished the novel?

B: Not quite.

A: I think you can probably guess how it ends.

B: Don't tell me he escapes!

So in this case, "escapes" has the sense of a future tense (within the timeframe of the story).


JessicaDellEra

I agree with Vera. In English, the simple present tense "he escapes" is almost exclusively used for habitual actions that happen repeatedly, though not necessarily at the moment of speaking. (It would be used to describe a Houdini wannabe, or a dog that keeps getting out of the yard.) For an action that is actially happening now, we use present progressive "he is escaping."


zemblance

Why are we using לומר when להגיד is the norm?


radagastthebrown

Both להגיד and לומר are equally good in future/imperative/infinitive. "אל תגידו לי" = "אל תאמרו לי". Maybe in future tense להגיד is a bit more common, but לומר is very much in use as well.


zemblance

Other way around surely? tagid li, never tomar li. I'm not complaining as I want to learn old and stuffy hebrew as much as I want to learn slang...


airelibre

It's not at all old and stuffy to use תאמר.


radagastthebrown

I agreed with you that תגיד is more common in future tense, all I'm saying is that תאמר is also used.


nofarsw

They are both equally used in my opinion


Dov360473

How did they say it in Caddyshack, Israeli edition?


NumanAltin

Is she speaking Hebrew or Yiddish in this sentence??? She literally said "BROYACH" instead of "BOREACH". This female voice over is terrible


emc752906

No, she doesn't. She is saying boreach. If she is that bad, why don't you try and do a better job, instead of constantly complaining about everything in this course?


Theresa754142

Al tomru li she-hu boreakh!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.