"אַל תאמרו לי שהוא בורח!"

Translation:Do not tell me he is escaping!

August 1, 2016

9 Comments


VeraAda

The English translation here should be in the present continuous, not the simple present (i.e. 'don't tell me he is escaping' instead of '...he escapes')

December 4, 2016

JessicaDellEra

I agree with Vera. In English, the simple present tense "he escapes" is almost exclusively used for habitual actions that happen repeatedly, though not necessarily at the moment of speaking. (It would be used to describe a Houdini wannabe, or a dog that keeps getting out of the yard.) For an action that is actially happening now, we use present progressive "he is escaping."

December 20, 2016

zemblance

Why are we using לומר when להגיד is the norm?

August 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

Both להגיד and לומר are equally good in future/imperative/infinitive. "אל תגידו לי" = "אל תאמרו לי". Maybe in future tense להגיד is a bit more common, but לומר is very much in use as well.

August 1, 2016

zemblance

Other way around surely? tagid li, never tomar li. I'm not complaining as I want to learn old and stuffy hebrew as much as I want to learn slang...

August 1, 2016

airelibre

It's not at all old and stuffy to use תאמר.

August 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

I agreed with you that תגיד is more common in future tense, all I'm saying is that תאמר is also used.

August 1, 2016

nofarsw

They are both equally used in my opinion

October 16, 2016

Dov360473

How did they say it in Caddyshack, Israeli edition?

March 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.