1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אַל תאמרו לי שהוא בורח!"

"אַל תאמרו לי שהוא בורח!"

Translation:Do not tell me he is escaping!

August 1, 2016

9 Comments


VeraAda

The English translation here should be in the present continuous, not the simple present (i.e. 'don't tell me he is escaping' instead of '...he escapes')


JessicaDellEra

I agree with Vera. In English, the simple present tense "he escapes" is almost exclusively used for habitual actions that happen repeatedly, though not necessarily at the moment of speaking. (It would be used to describe a Houdini wannabe, or a dog that keeps getting out of the yard.) For an action that is actially happening now, we use present progressive "he is escaping."


nofarsw

They are both equally used in my opinion


zemblance

Why are we using לומר when להגיד is the norm?


radagastthebrown

Both להגיד and לומר are equally good in future/imperative/infinitive. "אל תגידו לי" = "אל תאמרו לי". Maybe in future tense להגיד is a bit more common, but לומר is very much in use as well.


zemblance

Other way around surely? tagid li, never tomar li. I'm not complaining as I want to learn old and stuffy hebrew as much as I want to learn slang...


airelibre

It's not at all old and stuffy to use תאמר.


radagastthebrown

I agreed with you that תגיד is more common in future tense, all I'm saying is that תאמר is also used.


Dov360473

How did they say it in Caddyshack, Israeli edition?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.