1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wednesday, Thursday, Friday"

"Wednesday, Thursday, Friday"

Translation:Środa, czwartek, piątek

August 1, 2016

9 Comments


bluthbanana87

Are days of the week capitalized in Polish? What about months?


Jellei
Mod

They're not.

Unless we're talking about the days of the Holy Week, which are named Wielki/Wielka (Great) and capitalize the name of the day. Some other holy days that have the day of the week in the name are capitalized as well.


der_Rabe

Do the names of the week have any meanings? Like mo(o)n-day or sun-day?


Jellei
Mod

poniedziałek - after Sunday

wtorek - second day (not the most usual wording)

środa - in the middle of the week

czwartek, piątek - the fourth/fifth day

sobota - Sabbath

niedziela - no work (also not the most usual wording)


PaulBrown330024

Thanks, good to know- took a screenshot of this post.


FleurBrighton

Which nouns are capitalised in Polish?


Jellei
Mod

Well... proper names, words for nationalities, some religious things or ones that need great respect... also it's good to capitalize forms of "you" when you address someone direclty.


arminia11_web_de

Am I the only one whose brain refuses to learn the difference between June and Thursday? And I would love to get a notification of an answer, but I haven't got email from duolingo in ages. Sigh. Someone please activate my notifications, please!!


Jellei
Mod

I don't think anyone has any, now :/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.