1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אַל תיקחו את השטיח שלו!"

"אַל תיקחו את השטיח שלו!"

Translation:Do not take his carpet!

August 1, 2016

12 Comments


zemblance

Which reminds me, time to watch the Big Lebowski again!!!


JessicaDellEra

It really ties the room together.


Larry824711

I wonder if "rug" (שטיח) can be used in Hebrew as slang for a toupee, the way it can in English. If so, then this sentence would make more sense. :-)


Hadassah277241

I promise I won't take his carpet...or his wig...or whatever.


Ron800175

Ha, I was wondering whether "rug" in Hebrew is also used as slang for toupee/hairpiece; Israelis, is it?


Carissa789117

The old man told me to take any rug in the house.


Steven768876

Why is there a "י" in תיקחו?


emc752906

Because that is how the word is spelled. Why else?


Steven768876

Do all imperatives have a "י" inserted in them as אל תיקחו has?


emc752906

No. Note that this is not imperative, but future tense form. In this case י appears instead of ל in the future tense. It is specific to this verb. It's irregular.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.