"אַל תיקחו את השטיח שלו!"

Translation:Do not take his carpet!

August 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zemblance

Which reminds me, time to watch the Big Lebowski again!!!


JessicaDellEra

It really ties the room together.


CarissaS103

The old man told me to take any rug in the house.


Larry824711

I wonder if "rug" (שטיח) can be used in Hebrew as slang for a toupee, the way it can in English. If so, then this sentence would make more sense. :-)


Hadassah277241

I promise I won't take his carpet...or his wig...or whatever.


Ron800175

Ha, I was wondering whether "rug" in Hebrew is also used as slang for toupee/hairpiece; Israelis, is it?


DianaJohns790807

Especially if it's wall to wall carpet!


rosegaspard1

Something is wrong with the system. I wrote the exact same sentence and it was marked as incorrect.


Steven768876

Why is there a "י" in תיקחו?


emc752906

Because that is how the word is spelled. Why else?


Steven768876

Do all imperatives have a "י" inserted in them as אל תיקחו has?


emc752906

No. Note that this is not imperative, but future tense form. In this case י appears instead of ל in the future tense. It is specific to this verb. It's irregular.


dovbear57

I don't agree. Its function is an imperative, even though it uses the same verb form as the future tense. In spoken Hebrew even the positive imperative is usually expressed by using the future form, and in the negative it's always "al + future".

On this verb לקח in the future/imperative form, yes you are correct to point out that the initial ל has disappeared, but strictly speaking it is replaced by a dagesh in the ק , so it should in theory be pronounced tikk'chu with a long -kk- (nobody does say it like that, but it is the reason why the equivalent form of נפל, for example, becomes תיפלו tipplu, not "tiflu".)

As for the spelling, I think the rule is that if the first root letter disappears -- it's often a נ, ה or ל -- then it's usual to write it with a yod in the future tense forms (other than 1st person singular), but only in unpointed text. In other words it's not completely irregular, but conforms to a pattern with some similar verbs.


dovbear57

Is this a warning against buying from a dodgy carpet-seller or a plea to the bailiffs?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.