"אַל תשלחו תמונות כאלה."

Translation:Do not send such photos.

August 1, 2016

4 Comments


Carlahna1

I really don't need to see every meal you eat.

July 4, 2017

Hannah233409

זה צריך להיות "אל תשלחו תמונות כאלו"

May 9, 2018

IngeborgHa14

No, אֵ֫לֶּה and אֵ֫לּוּ are exchangeable synonyms. Even the academy writes: מכל מקום אין במקורות כל יסוד לשימוש בכינוי 'אלה' לזכר ובכינוי 'אלו' לנקבה. By the way, was it this Joseph Klausner, who is mentioned in the article to make these forms masculine and feminine respectedly?

January 22, 2019

Tom273734

I guess so. There are nice stories about this guy in the book https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Tale_of_Love_and_Darkness by Amos Oz.

January 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.