1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אַל תשלחו תמונות כאלה."

"אַל תשלחו תמונות כאלה."

Translation:Do not send such photos.

August 1, 2016

13 Comments


Carlahna1

I really don't need to see every meal you eat.


zion11dotcom

boys! how many times do i have to tell you no one wants to see your... wait, it was just food pics? oh nevermind


Home-To-Him

אַל תִּשְׁלְחוּ תְּמוּנוֹת כָּאֵלֶּה.


Hannah233409

זה צריך להיות "אל תשלחו תמונות כאלו"


IngeborgHa14

No, אֵ֫לֶּה and אֵ֫לּוּ are exchangeable synonyms. Even the academy writes: מכל מקום אין במקורות כל יסוד לשימוש בכינוי 'אלה' לזכר ובכינוי 'אלו' לנקבה. By the way, was it this Joseph Klausner, who is mentioned in the article to make these forms masculine and feminine respectedly?


Tom273734

I guess so. There are nice stories about this guy in the book https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_Tale_of_Love_and_Darkness by Amos Oz.


FMG.2

Is "Don't send me pictures like these" a wrong translation?


Larry824711

There is no "me" in the Hebrew. Your sentence would be "אל תשלחו לי תמונות כאלה".


zemblance

fnar fnar... חחחחחח


IngeborgHa14

Well, one never stops learning new words: Fnar: The noise of a stifled snigger made by infantile males when confronted with a tenuous "double entendre".


gbauhr

"stifled snigger"... You just enriched my English vocabulary


mgrdAT

Thanks for teaching us not only Hebrew but also English!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.