"The old cars are small and not good."

Translation:A régi autók kicsik és nem jók.

August 1, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrtonPolgr

"Nincs" is the negation of "van", the substitute of "nem van". In this sentence, there wouldn't be "van" at all, as this is just a copula sentence linking nouns to adjectives.


jsiehler

Öreg for people or creatures, régi for inanimate objects.


Kinga48

"Öreg autók" is a correct solution too!


kos479137

Öreg vs régi, both are Duolingo translations. Why is régi always accepted, but öreg never is?


kos479137

Thank you. I've heard régi used reffering to people before. I think I understand the differences now.


MrtonPolgr

Using régi for people (apart from the overquoted "régi barát" phrase) still sounds out of this world for me, almost as if you said "water" actually meant "apple". I can't associate it to any kind of native speakers - and when you learn something like this about your language on Duolingo, it's quite suspicious.


HonTastic

Why is vannak omitted?


MrtonPolgr

Because "this is just a copula sentence linking nouns to adjectives". :) These kind of sentences never contain "van" or "vannak".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.