1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החיות."

"החיות."

Translation:The animals.

August 1, 2016

17 Comments


Corbario

There is a house in New Orleans


littlemiss1123

They call it the rising sun


NicolasRC3

Just to clarify, this is the female form, right?


radagastthebrown

The word חיה (animal) is feminine - there isn't a masculine form.


Ula232344

There is a house in New Orleans they call the Rising Sun..!


Matt22228

Why is "animals" not correct?


radagastthebrown

animals = חיות

the animals = החיות


AlHadrami

Because the animal (חיה) is a feminine form, it can't end with ים.


NatashaSha386361

Actually, there are plenty of feminine Hebrew nouns that end with ים in the plural. For example, נשים = women


MayaShapir5

The easiest in the world!


Marcus_Crassus

יש בית באורלינס החדשה


MichaelJG7

Should this be pronounced hey-chayot and not ha-chayot?


Nathan173901

No, it's not just a letter "he(y)", but the preposition "ha". With niqqud there would be a patah visible underneath.


A2yqV1pJ

I write correctly but it does not accept, although the suggestion is the same I write


A2yqV1pJ

I answer the same as it shows, but does not accept it

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.