"החיות."

Translation:The animals.

August 1, 2016

11 Comments


Corbario

There is a house in New Orleans

June 1, 2017

littlemiss1123

They call it the rising sun

November 21, 2017

NicolasRC3

Just to clarify, this is the female form, right?

August 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

The word חיה (animal) is feminine - there isn't a masculine form.

August 1, 2016

Huds.L8

yes

October 25, 2017

Ula232344

There is a house in New Orleans they call the Rising Sun..!

June 5, 2017

AlKonohawi

Because the animal (חיה) is a feminine form, it can't end with ים.

December 23, 2016

NatashaSha386361

Actually, there are plenty of feminine Hebrew nouns that end with ים in the plural. For example, נשים = women

April 8, 2018

MayaShapir5

The easiest in the world!

February 28, 2017

Matt22228

Why is "animals" not correct?

January 14, 2018

radagastthebrown

animals = חיות

the animals = החיות

January 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.