"אַל תקשיב לקוף הזה!"

Translation:Do not listen to this monkey!

August 1, 2016

6 Comments


zemblance

Advice worth remembering in Israel

August 1, 2016

PolyglotCiro

What do you mean?

September 18, 2016

AradSpitze

In Israel, monkey is a nickname for someone harmfully stupid with no manners

October 17, 2016

flootzavut

And this sentence goes from merely humorous to potentially useful. Thanks!

October 30, 2016

joelnaqqar

Really?! In canada one would say "monkey" to flirt with a love mate. It is not that common, but it would have a cuteness significance if used. In Israel it wouldn't?

July 10, 2017

xerostomus

we use word 'buran' (neighbor) :-) https://cs.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/buran

February 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.