1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My friend was writing about …

"My friend was writing about love."

Translation:Mój przyjaciel pisał o miłości.

August 1, 2016

11 Comments


Modric853

moja kolega pisała o miłośći - would this have been correct if it was a colleague?


immery

mój kolega pisał o miłości - (a male colleague)

moja koleżanka pisała o miłości ( a female colleague)

and it is possible to translate "friend" to kolega/koleżanka, "przyjaciele" are closer than "friends".


TannerKimpel

Why can I not use "kolega" instead of "przyjaciel" since the closeness of "friend" in this sentence is not specified?


Jellei

Added "kolega".


LydiaKelle1

What is the difference between przyjaciel and przyjaciol(polish w) and why is the latter wrong?


Jellei

"Przyjaciel" is one, masculine friend, Nominative case.

"Przyjaciół" is Genitive or Accusative of plural "friends", and at least one of those friends is a guy.

(all-female would be "przyjaciółek" in Genitive and "przyjaciółki" in Accusative, as well as plural Nominative, singular Nominative: przyjaciółka).


JoanieKatz

so kolegi AND przyjaciel are BOTH Friend??


NotLolpan

Yes. From what I've learnt, kolega is what you call "normal" friends, like classmates or people you consider friends but aren't very close with. And przyjaciel is what you would call a close friend. This is my understanding.


Jellei

Sounds right to me.


kenmerk

How come not napisał?


Jellei

You can only "napisać" (succesfully, completely write) something a bit more specific: a letter, a poem, or even 'a few words' - but nothing like that is mentioned here.

Also, 'was writing' clearly focuses on the process.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.