"My friend was writing about love."

Translation:Mój przyjaciel pisał o miłości.

August 1, 2016

7 Comments


LydiaKelle1

What is the difference between przyjaciel and przyjaciol(polish w) and why is the latter wrong?

August 1, 2016

Jellei

"Przyjaciel" is one, masculine friend, Nominative case.

"Przyjaciół" is Genitive or Accusative of plural "friends", and at least one of those friends is a guy.

(all-female would be "przyjaciółek" in Genitive and "przyjaciółki" in Accusative, as well as plural Nominative, singular Nominative: przyjaciółka).

August 1, 2016

Modric853

moja kolega pisała o miłośći - would this have been correct if it was a colleague?

August 16, 2016

immery

mój kolega pisał o miłości - (a male colleague)

moja koleżanka pisała o miłości ( a female colleague)

and it is possible to translate "friend" to kolega/koleżanka, "przyjaciele" are closer than "friends".

August 16, 2016

TannerKimpel

Why can I not use "kolega" instead of "przyjaciel" since the closeness of "friend" in this sentence is not specified?

August 19, 2018

Jellei

Added "kolega".

August 19, 2018

JoanieKatz

so kolegi AND przyjaciel are BOTH Friend??

October 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.