1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מוכר מקלדות בשוק השחור."

"אני מוכר מקלדות בשוק השחור."

Translation:I sell keyboards on the black market.

August 1, 2016

19 Comments


David.Gonzalez.G

A libertarian-agorist boy is not necessarily a bad one. That's just a peaceful way to try to avoid the huge taxes that the State steals :-)


xerostomus

כֵּן, אֲנַרְכְיָה במקלדות! חֵירוּת לְכָול מקלדות בָּעוֹלָם! בִּמְיוּחָד עֲבוּר אָפִיק טורי אוּנִיבֶרְסָלִי!


LearninLis

I think on the black market sounds more natural than in the black market. Other native English speakers, what do you think?


AdamReisman

It would never be "in" in natural English.


dandelosidiomas

Lol it's only acceptable if there is a physical black market in which he is selling these keyboards. Otherwise it's not correct


YishaiBarr

In Hebrew you don't say "on" for these types of things.


silvertux

This sentence is the best.


yuvalinbar

Duolingo has exposed me.


zemblance

surely drugs or weapons would make you more benjamins?


Carlahna1

Nah, not with all the messaging people do these days...


TeribleT

Just because they appear to be keyboards doesn't mean they aren't hollowed out and filled with drugs... But keyboards are easier to move, and awesome ones can be pricey. Chinese knock-offs/counterfeit goods, are a huge black market industry.


David.Gonzalez.G
<h1>TaxationIsTheft #Libertarian</h1>

Mabel544786

Made me laugh, and how is he able to pronounce such an absurd phrase in such a serious voice? This male voice must be trained as an actor!!


Valoriep

Is the same word for computer keyboard used for electronic piano keyboard?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, there is a מִקְלֶ֫דֶת־פְּסַנְתֵּר, be it electronic or mechanical.


Valoriep

תודה! רציתי להיות בטוח.


xerostomus

כמה עולה מקלדת בשוק שחור?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.