"Nie jestem mądra."

Translation:I am not smart.

August 1, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paragonium

Ah, that reminds me of a word I learned a while back - "Mądrala" (smartarse)


LydiaKelle1

I entered clever instead of smart. Does madra not mean clever too?


Jellei

I think it's an even better translation. Added, of course.


ARF-X

I would say smart is more sprytna


NicoleTurn8

Clever means more sprytny then mądry


OpalFeciat

You okay duolingo?


Ollyfer

Maybe Duo said it tongue-in-cheek, in a sense of self-irony. :-)


JerryMcCarthy99

British English uses "smart" to mean "well-dressed". I'm guessing that you wouldn't use "mądry" to compliment someone on their nice new suit!


OmegaPiSquared

smart means clever too


JanKLinde

I didn't know that, and it really surprises me. We use "smart" in German in a similar way, but at school they taught us not to do it in English, even though they always pretended to teach us British English.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, to be honest, the use of "smart" to mean "clever"/"intelligent" is creeping into use in Br. E.


JanKLinde

Fun fact: the Spanish comic series "Mortadelo y Filemón" (in English "Mort & Phil") is called "Clever & Smart" in German.


Jellei

Interesting name... "Mortadela" here is a type of cheap, low quality ham :D

EDIT: OK, seems that it's "Mortadella" in other languages, so it's less funny.


JanKLinde

Yes, I know that, too, although it's rather sausage than ham... But the original Mortadella from Italy is a high quality product :-)


TwinTip

When would I use "mądrą"?


Jellei

If you added some noun, thus creating a noun phrase ("smart woman", for example), then it would go into Instrumental and be "Nie jestem mądrą kobietą".


michmo

Do you know a woman who says it?


Mrs.Mop

Don't know what nicole means by Nope. Eg. He is top of his class. Yes he's very smart. Meaning clever.


Jellei

Yeah, but that was about the 'smart' = 'elegant' meaning. Doesn't work in Polish.


EdwardKeat3

It seems funny to me to have Duolingo use the male voice but then the feminine adjective mądra. I would think it would be preferable if they tied their voices' genders to their adjectives. Presumably, a male in Poland would say Nie jestem mądry


Jellei

Yes, he would.

I would also prefer having the right voice with the right sentence, but at least for now it is impossible to ensure that.


Reinier330882

I do know someone with the name Mądra (pan i pani mądry/a ) When we are at their house en open the door, can my wife use this sentence to tell the person in front of me that "Nie jestem Mądra" (but a guest). Or should she use : "Nie jestem pani Mądra "


Jellei

I'd go with "Nie nazywam się Mądra", but I guess "Nie jestem Mądra" works as well, although something sounds colloquial about it, plus of course it has the joking layer of "I am not smart". I think that your other version, which introduces a noun phrase "pani Mądra" should take Instrumental (Nie jestem panią Mądrą). Not that it sounds like a likely thing to say, to my ears...


Ubeogesh

So if mądry is the best translation for clever, what is the best translation for wise? Or there is no distinction?


Ollyfer

As per the translator I am using, it is in fact the same word. But it may be wrong as its corpus of words is rather meagre, so this is up to debate.


Ubeogesh

To jest barzo ważne pytanie! Nie chciałbym błędno nazywać Dartha Plaguiesa.


Jellei

"bardzo" (typo), "błędnie" :)

I think like there isn't exact equivalence. The closest meaning of "mądry" seems to be "wise" in my opinion, but in fact "mądry" tends to be used whenever English would use "smart" or "clever".


Ubeogesh

what about "sprytny"?


alik1989

The Proto-Slavic *mǫdrъ used to have the meaning 'wise', but I suspect that through inflationary use of the term, its meaning eventually became indistinguishable from 'smart/clever'.

But yeah, there are alternatives such as sprytny, bystry, inteligentny, which don't have this shade of meaning.


Jellei

Lepiej niż posłem.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.