1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jestem mądra."

"Nie jestem mądra."

Translation:I am not clever.

August 1, 2016

18 Comments


Paragonium

Ah, that reminds me of a word I learned a while back - "Mądrala" (smartarse)


LydiaKelle1

I entered clever instead of smart. Does madra not mean clever too?


Jellei

I think it's an even better translation. Added, of course.


AJasko

I would say smart is more sprytna


NicoleTurn8

Clever means more sprytny then mądry


OpalFeciat

You okay duolingo?


JerryMcCarthy99

British English uses "smart" to mean "well-dressed". I'm guessing that you wouldn't use "mądry" to compliment someone on their nice new suit!


OmegaPiSquared

smart means clever too


TwinTip

When would I use "mądrą"?


Jellei

If you added some noun, thus creating a noun phrase ("smart woman", for example), then it would go into Instrumental and be "Nie jestem mądrą kobietą".


michmo

Do you know a woman who says it?


Mrs.Mop

Don't know what nicole means by Nope. Eg. He is top of his class. Yes he's very smart. Meaning clever.


Jellei

Yeah, but that was about the 'smart' = 'elegant' meaning. Doesn't work in Polish.


EdwardKeat3

It seems funny to me to have Duolingo use the male voice but then the feminine adjective mądra. I would think it would be preferable if they tied their voices' genders to their adjectives. Presumably, a male in Poland would say Nie jestem mądry


Jellei

Yes, he would.

I would also prefer having the right voice with the right sentence, but at least for now it is impossible to ensure that.


Reinier330882

I do know someone with the name Mądra (pan i pani mądry/a ) When we are at their house en open the door, can my wife use this sentence to tell the person in front of me that "Nie jestem Mądra" (but a guest). Or should she use : "Nie jestem pani Mądra "


Jellei

I'd go with "Nie nazywam się Mądra", but I guess "Nie jestem Mądra" works as well, although something sounds colloquial about it, plus of course it has the joking layer of "I am not smart". I think that your other version, which introduces a noun phrase "pani Mądra" should take Instrumental (Nie jestem panią Mądrą). Not that it sounds like a likely thing to say, to my ears...

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.