"Nie jestem mądra."

Translation:I am not clever.

August 1, 2016

14 Comments


Paragonium

Ah, that reminds me of a word I learned a while back - "Mądrala" (smartarse)

November 19, 2016

LydiaKelle1

I entered clever instead of smart. Does madra not mean clever too?

August 1, 2016

Jellei

I think it's an even better translation. Added, of course.

August 1, 2016

AJasko

I would say smart is more sprytna

March 19, 2017

NicoleTurn8

Clever means more sprytny then mądry

August 9, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

British English uses "smart" to mean "well-dressed". I'm guessing that you wouldn't use "mądry" to compliment someone on their nice new suit!

January 31, 2017

OmegaPiSquared

smart means clever too

May 17, 2017

NicoleTurn8

Nope

August 9, 2017

TwinTip

When would I use "mądrą"?

August 28, 2016

Jellei

If you added some noun, thus creating a noun phrase ("smart woman", for example), then it would go into Instrumental and be "Nie jestem mądrą kobietą".

August 28, 2016

michmo

Do you know a woman who says it?

October 28, 2018

OpalFeciat

You okay duolingo?

June 22, 2017

Mrs.Mop

Don't know what nicole means by Nope. Eg. He is top of his class. Yes he's very smart. Meaning clever.

November 26, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, but that was about the 'smart' = 'elegant' meaning. Doesn't work in Polish.

November 27, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.