1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi nhận ra tôi không yêu an…

"Tôi nhận ra tôi không yêu anh ấy."

Translation:I realize I do not love him.

August 1, 2016

6 Comments


Mmoaa

Owl, your love story is killing me!


AnCatDubh

First syllable comes from 認 ‘recognise, accept, admit’

  • Mandarin: rèn
  • Cantonese: jan6
  • Hakka: ngin

kebzter

While I realize "discovers" wouldn't fit here, would that not be an acceptable meaning for nhan ra?


Palepale61

"Discover" is usually translated to "khám phá ra". It is more like "find out" than "realize". "Tôi khám phá ra bí mật của anh ấy".


KflHZ

In the previous lesson we had the word là to mean "that", even though the word "that" is usually implied. (The singer affirms that I sing better than her could also be The singer affirms I sing better than her.) In this lesson that could also be implied.
Does that mean that this sentence could also read Tôi nhận ra là tôi không yêu anh ấy? If not, why not?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.