1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "It was our common choice."

"It was our common choice."

Translation:To był nasz wspólny wybór.

August 1, 2016

6 Comments


LydiaKelle1

I used the word decision (decyzja) instead, would it not be counted as having the same meaning?


Jellei

Well, they sometimes can have the same meaning, but I think that's a bit too much of an overinterpretation.


LeD95

"To nasza wspólna decyzja" Would also be correct, why isn't it? Mind me, I'm native Polish taking this test out of curiosity.


va-diim

"was" is past tense, so you need to have był in Polish


F4yY9kZj

'Współ-' is commonly encountered, but here we find 'wspól'. Why does the 'l' have no bar?


br0d4
Mod

In Polish, there exist both words starting with "współ-" and some starting with "wspól-" - all of them mean something referring to "common".

The difference is that "współ-" is just a prefix (like English “co-") added to words that also have a meaning on their own ("współautor" = co-author, "współwłaściciel" = co-owner); there are many such words in Polish. There are also just a few words that have the adverbial prefix "wspólno-" (meaning “commonly-“).

The rest of words starting with "wspól-" are words that all seem to be derived from the noun "wspólnota" (unity, community) - there are not many such words, in a large dictionary containing over 455000 Polish words I found just 15 of them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.