" ấy ăn ăn liền với rau, nấm ớt."

Translation:She eats instant noodles with vegetables, mushroom and chili.

August 1, 2016

7 Comments


vivifie

I am hearing rau pronounced like sau. Does that have to do with the word before it.

September 16, 2016

Melarish

That's just how words starting with r are pronounced (in the North at least, where the speaker is from)

October 16, 2016

bernie75015

In the North I thought rau was pronounced zau

June 4, 2018

EnDeeViet

WHY "Mỳ" wrong??? In vietnamese, "mỳ" and "mì" alright

May 22, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

They both sound the same, but mỳ isn't a word

November 5, 2017

dlubarov

I'm pretty sure mì ăn wasn't taught yet, only mì Y.

August 1, 2016

TehVanarch

It's not mì ăn but mì ăn liền (noodles + eat + right away/immediately). If you hover over it, it tells you what it means. Also it's mì Ý*.

August 2, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.