"ấyănănliềnvớirau,nấmớt."

Translation:She eats instant noodles with vegetables, mushroom and chili.

2 years ago

7 Comments


vivifie
vivifie

I am hearing rau pronounced like sau. Does that have to do with the word before it.

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

That's just how words starting with r are pronounced (in the North at least, where the speaker is from)

2 years ago

bernie75015
bernie75015

In the North I thought rau was pronounced zau

7 months ago

EnDeeViet

WHY "Mỳ" wrong??? In vietnamese, "mỳ" and "mì" alright

1 year ago

ForgetUmbrella
ForgetUmbrella

They both sound the same, but mỳ isn't a word

1 year ago

dlubarov

I'm pretty sure mì ăn wasn't taught yet, only mì Y.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It's not mì ăn but mì ăn liền (noodles + eat + right away/immediately). If you hover over it, it tells you what it means. Also it's mì Ý*.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.