"Kórházakat lát, nem áruházakat."

Translation:She sees hospitals, not department stores.

August 1, 2016

8 Comments


timothy.ra2

Capitalization?

October 4, 2016

JBaer1

The translation could also be 'He sees hospitals, not department stores.' Correct?The gender is not specified but implied and ambiguous, right?

March 26, 2017

RyagonIV

A bit late, since it's already accepted now, but: yes, that's also correct. :)

August 11, 2017

Kids722890

Toatoly agreed

April 14, 2018

AmyAbramcz

How is the gender recognised here? How would I know if this was first person talking?

April 2, 2017

Joeintheory

You can't tell the gender from the hungarian sentence, it could be either he or she. But you can tell it's third person because it's lát and not látok or some other conjugation.

April 7, 2017

MartinJamison

How should I know that translates to "She sees..."? I thought it said "I see..."

December 31, 2018

RyagonIV

The verb conjugation. Lát is a 3rd-person singular form, so it can translate as "he sees", "she sees", or "it sees" (or even a formal "you see"). The 1st-person conjugation, "I see", would be látok.

December 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.