1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El panorama"

"El panorama"

Translation:The panorama

February 5, 2014

22 Comments


Talca

An irregular gender. Como la mano, la radio, la foto, el día, el drama, el clima, and el mapa.


neiht20

There's a general rule that most words that end in -ma are masculine. Also words that end in -ión and -dad are typically feminine.


martinlus

Endings of - ma, pa and ta are often an irregular gender, ie masculine. But of course as with any grammar rule, not always! Humph! :-(


Iago

The ones that are of irregular gender almost all come from Greek if I'm not mistaken.


Iago

The -ma -pa -ta ones I mean.


Melina.Arins

You are not mistaken.


neiht20

True there are always exceptions, but it does apply to the word above, "el panorama".


CattleRustler

y no se olvidarte el problema


JulesDellaph

Y el idioma, mi favorito


dimond223

Ya i agree el Gato la imagina


Cachalotito

¿No se puede traducir como "the landscape"? D:


conor.raff

The English word "panorama" is the best translation for the Spanish word "panorama". Why the general compulsion to try and find a million and one other, less fitting translations for the given DuoLingo translations?

Why is "landscape" not a good fit? Well, what if the "panorama" is from the deck of a ship at sea and miles from any visible land? Or the view from a spaceship of Mars?


Ampus_Questor

I knew what 'pan' means (all) but not the rest of the word so I googled it and learnt that 'horama' means 'view', hence 'all view'. So, no need to paraphrase it, and, agreeing with conor.raff, landscape is just plain wrong .


PietroFur

hay dos nombres comunes similes en lengua italiana ("panorama" e "paesaggio") que son la perfecta traduccion de "landscape". Yo cree que es correcto


Majklo_Blic

"The view" was accepted... although a panorama implies a much broader field of view than una vista.


boot2

why not scenery?


FrankOvares

I was wondering the same, for that was my answer, but DL trounced it.


espofleet

Se escucha Ella me ama


acmeres

Should the translations not include "the vista"?


Andreaja69

What's wrong with 'panorama'?


Doc0048

Landscape has to be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.