"Wir lesen die Magazine."

Translation:We are reading the magazines.

February 2, 2013

3 Comments


rfo

There is another problem, concerning the audio. "Magazine" is wrongly pronounced much like the English word.

The two a's should be pronounced as in "malen" the zi should be spoken as in "ziehen" the final e is pronounced as a separate letter like in "eine". - Hope I got this understandable.

February 10, 2013

Helen4Morrissey

it sounds like she's saying 'Melgesien'...

April 26, 2013

metamerism

I was just wondering, why is "We read the magazines" not accepted, considering that in German there is really no distinction between "We read" (present-tense read) and "We are reading"?

I know there could be a possible confusion between the past and present forms of the verb "read" in English, but I think it is impossible to determine the tense being used from the sentence alone.

February 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.