"Здесь есть хороший магазин."

Translation:There is a good store here.

August 1, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chatulov

Why not: Here is a good store?


QurtQurt

Вот хороший магазин.


Tuukka12797

Here is a good store should be accepted


BostonDan

Here is a good store


Connor-R

Is есть required here? I thought Russian didn't use a to be verb


chrisoconn18

'here is a good shop' wasn't accepted?


Don396966

I have to learn that DL is not after accurate translation but simply wants you to parrot its answers without any propper understanding of why or what


JanetGidle

Foo. They do not do that. Here is a good store is abnormal English and sounds like you just picked it up and handed to someone. And if that's what they wanted, you would use вот. However, we say this sentence accurately by "There is". Russian doesnt have "there is." SO word for word in Russian translated would be Here, is good store. The MEANING in English is : There is a good store here. We have had this many times in a lesson called "There Is". Russian is not structured like English. Spanish French. Italian etc. So it's difficult but not impossible! It would be nice if so many learners would stop accusing Duo every time they get a wrong answer!!!


ibra22

"Store" and "market" are similar I think


I92P2

what about SHOP???


agriffin95

I also wrote Here is a good store. Wouldn't там be in the sentence if it was There is a good store here?


BostonDan

There is not in this sentence. Here is a good store s/b acceptable IMO.


RussellBond1

Tonight duo seems to be trying to teach me obscure English rules. I though I was here to learn Russian.


Mormop

In UK English the term shop is interchangeable with the term store. Wouldn't have been that bothered but I'm on a 3 mistakes round.


JanetGidle

The same in U.S. too. Hope you flagged it. Chew them a new one!


JanetGidle

I thought if the noun is preceeded by an adj, есть is not necessary. Is that right or wrong?


Marcin968169

Здесь = here not there Tam = there Therefore, my answer was correct


Kuzzo1

Thereis here a good store. ¿Why this answer is wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.