1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I do not know this area."

"I do not know this area."

Translation:אני לא מכיר את האיזור הזה.

August 1, 2016

9 Comments


houthakker72

Would שטח work here in the place of איזור ?


Baloupupu

why is it אינני מכיר...and not ...אני לא מכיר ? i dint get that one


radagastthebrown

It can be either. אינני/איני can replace אני לא in present tense. It's an inflection of אין.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F#Hebrew


RatatoskRagnarok

Why not אני לא יודע את האיזור הזה?


radagastthebrown

ll יודע is used to know information/facts or skills, מכיר is to be familiar with something/someone. Both are translated as "to know" in English. In this example, you can only use מכיר.


JeromeBerg4

Isn't the word מכיר used for knowing someone ( an acquaintance) and ידוע for knowledge?


danny912421

It's also used for knowing a place, not just people, just like in this example.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.