"I do not know this area."

Translation:אני לא מכיר את האיזור הזה.

August 1, 2016

7 Comments


houthakker72

Would שטח work here in the place of איזור ?

August 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, it would.

August 2, 2016

Baloupupu

why is it אינני מכיר...and not ...אני לא מכיר ? i dint get that one

January 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

It can be either. אינני/איני can replace אני לא in present tense. It's an inflection of אין.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F#Hebrew

January 8, 2017

RatatoskRagnarok

Why not אני לא יודע את האיזור הזה?

January 16, 2017

radagastthebrown

ll יודע is used to know information/facts or skills, מכיר is to be familiar with something/someone. Both are translated as "to know" in English. In this example, you can only use מכיר.

January 16, 2017

RatatoskRagnarok

Thanks

January 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.