"In the park there are families eating and drinking."

Translation:בפארק יש משפחות, אוכלות ושותות.

August 1, 2016

10 Comments


LSadun

Eating and drinking is a dependent clause that modifies "families". Should (can? must?) there be a ש before אוכלות ושותות?

August 15, 2018

Larry824711

Why is "יש בפארק" considered wrong? It seems correct to me.

November 19, 2018

LSadun

The same issue has come up in (many) other sentences, with "yesh b'(subject)" or "yesh l'(subject)" being rejected in favor of "b'(subject) yesh" or "l'(subject) yesh". I remember being told by native commenters that both are correct, but I don't remember whether "b'(subject) yesh" is considered preferable by natives, or whether they're interchangeable. In any case, putting the "yesh" second is evidently preferred by the moderators.

November 19, 2018

houthakker72

Perhaps my eyes are missing something ?

Where is the difference between sentences 2 and 3 ?

August 1, 2016

airelibre

What are "sentences 2 and 3"?

August 1, 2016

houthakker72

Ah I forgot that this interface doesn't track the question context. Two of the three choices in a multiple-choice reading exercise both appear to be the one above.

August 1, 2016

airelibre

Screenshot it next time.

August 1, 2016

WDalia

They look identical. I saw the same thing... I tried to get a screen shot, but my machine is resisting... I'm trying to copy the two answers below...

  1. בפארק יש משפחות אוכלות ושותות.
  2. בפארק יש משפחות, אוכלות ושותות.
June 2, 2017

Ben-Nissim

The difference is a comma. The comma seems completely unnessary.

August 14, 2017

arielkoiman

Sentence one: "בפארק יש משפחות אוכלות ושותות", sentence two: "בפארק יש משפחות, אוכלות ושותות"

I guess both are gramatically valid?

October 18, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.