"אני מציג לכם את החבר החדש שלי."

Translation:I present to you my new friend..

August 1, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zivke1

"I present you my new friend" what's wrong with that? I actually find it more natural than "I present to you"


mschauki

This can also be a gay guy introducing his new boyfriend, right?


IngeborgHa14

Well I think until recently, when this kind of relationship was not supposed to exist at least openly, you could refer to a male pal as a חָבֵר, because it was supposed to be the only kind of relation imaginable, but would make a distinction between חֲבֵרָה and יְדִידָה, when speaking about a female friend. But nowadays the waters are muddied and this scenario might be taken into account. So yes, he might.


dmKov

Yes, חָבֵר can mean either boyfriend or friend. It is easy to differentiate if there is some context.


Debs2308

Sounds weird in English. "Present" is too formal to be used in this context. You would say "I'm introducing you to my new friend".


SharonGenius

In hungarian "friend" ( = haver) is the same word than in hebrew ( חבר )


IngeborgHa14

Well, obviously a loan via Jiddish חבֿר‎.


houthakker72

Am I perhaps imagining a prepositional syllable in the audio which is not in the text ?

( To my untutored ears it sounds something like:

אני מציג אליכם את החבר החדש שלי )


Pumbush

Sounds fine to me


dmKov

I do not hear the extra vowel. I hear exactly what is written in the sentence.


VivekRaman7

Why has the definite article 'ha' been used in front of חבר? In previous exercises, the answer was marked wrong when 'ha' was used in front of חבר שלי / ידיד שלי.

Here's the link to the comments page of it https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25712095


Elias103541

In English, "my friend" doesn't specify whether you are talking about your only friend or one out of multiple (a friend of mine). Hebrew, it seems, makes a difference here.

In previous sentences, such as the one you linked, it was implied that "my friend" was one out of a group of friends. Therefore, no definite article was used. Here, "החדר" (= "the friend") is the speaker's only new friend, or, in this context quite possibly, his new boyfriend.


Theresa754142

Elias, I’m trying to understand your meaning. You say: in previous sentences, such as the one you linked, it was implied that “my friend” was one out of a group of friends. Therefore, no definite article was used. The previous sentence to which Vivek referred was a woman saying “Hi lo khavera sheli, hi raq yedida sheli.” The given translation was: She is not my girlfriend, she is just my friend.

Khavera and yedida both appear and both can translate as “friend”, but I think that you were referring to khavera, the one translated as girlfriend. Usually a person has only one girlfriend at a time, but were you saying that her khavera (girlfriend) was one of a group of her girlfriends?


IngeborgHa14

Usually you can differenciate between for example between הַסֵּ֫פֶר שֶׁלִּי my book and סֵ֫פֶר שֶׁלִּי a book of mine. But חֲבֵרָ belongs to a group of nouns for family members, where you can leave out the article and still mean the specific person. I supposed that the fact that חֲבֵרָה took the attributive adjective טוֹבָה triggered the reuse of the article.


Theresa754142

I think that there is ‏טובה in neither I present to you my new friend nor She is not my girlfriend she is just my friend.


Theresa754142

Ingeborg, I’ve sorted out why I was confused by Elias: at one point he said, as you did, that ‏חברה is in a group of nouns such as family members which don’t take the definite article yet still mean the specific person.

Then to the same person, VivekRaman, he said that ‏חברה does not take the definite article because ‏חדרה is one in a group of friends. (If he were talking about ‏חברה and not ‏ידידה)

These two statements seem to contradict each other.


Neil1010

I used 'introduce'instead of 'present' and it was marked incorroect


Theresa754142

Ani metsig lakhem et ha-khaver ha-khadash sheli.


clairelanc3

I think you should say either I present you my new friend or I present my new friend to you, but not the answer you give


Theresa754142

I don’t think that I present you my new friend is correct English.

I present my new friend to you seems to be acceptable English, but if Duolingo marked it wrong, that’s because Duolingo likes you to follow their word order as closely as possible in English.


HTIKVA

Well in an English speaking country we would not say "I present to you..." it is very unnatural. It reminds me of the Ladino way/Spanish way. "I'd like to introduce my..." Would be the English way.


gina295903

Is this how Israeli introduce new people? Is it like saying "I'd like to introduce my new friend"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.