"למה הוא חושב שאלימות היא התשובה?"

Translation:Why does he think that violence is the answer?

August 1, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

בגלל שהוא בן אדם אלים


xerostomus

זאת תשובה נכונה לשאלה הזאת. בני אדם הם כן אלים מאוד... :-(


Afor4

"Why does he think that violence will be an answer?" - why not?


flootzavut

Because there's no future tense in the sentence, as far as I can see? I think that would have to be למה הוא חושב שאלימות תהיה התשובה. (Non-native disclaimer firmly in place ;)


Afor4

טוב. מסכים איתך


Hava_Dorit

Also because התשובה has the article ה at its beginning, indicating "the answer."


Theresa754142

Lama hu khoshev she-alimut hi ha-tshuva?


CarissaS103

לפעמים כן זה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.