"למה הוא חושב שאלימות היא התשובה?"

Translation:Why does he think that violence is the answer?

August 1, 2016

4 Comments


Afor4

"Why does he think that violence will be an answer?" - why not?

July 9, 2017

flootzavut

Because there's no future tense in the sentence, as far as I can see? I think that would have to be למה הוא חושב שאלימות תהיה התשובה. (Non-native disclaimer firmly in place ;)

September 19, 2017

Afor4

טוב. מסכים איתך

September 20, 2017

Hava_Dorit

Also because התשובה has the article ה at its beginning, indicating "the answer."

November 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.