"The lion is eating a boy."

Translation:האריה אוכל ילד.

August 1, 2016

20 Comments


derPolyglott98

Why does Duolingo give such savage sentences?

September 2, 2016

lion-the-demon

So that you'll know what to say when there's an emergency.

April 2, 2017

derPolyglott98

Truuuuueeee

April 2, 2017

firerosearien

Cecil's revenge!

August 1, 2016

MiguelLpez138924

How would you say lioness or female lion?

May 13, 2017

ran6996

That's an exception to the rule, woth some animals the male and female are completely different words. In this case, a female lion would be לביאה - le-vee-ah

October 25, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

It's not a real exception because לביא actually means a male lion too

May 29, 2018

Jewpsy

It means a young male lion

July 23, 2018

NirYaniv

No, it means a lion. כפיר means a lion cub.

January 17, 2019

TeribleTeri

You can hear ariye & levia lion and lioness, in the chorus of the talisman song Zanzibar... טליסמן זנזיבר...

March 15, 2018

Jewpsy

לביאה

July 23, 2018

Christine.M.E

Yikes!

January 31, 2018

TeribleTeri

Isn't lion female? Why isn't it ochelet?

March 15, 2018

Linda118050

No, it is actually male, just by appearance looks feminine, but isn't. If you look above לביאה is lioness.

March 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thanks, I knew it was the male form but it's got a hey & is plural as a female. Thanks for quick response. I found this on the discussions: Some masculine words have a feminine plural form - like in this case, אריה->אריות, or כיסא->כיסאות, or חלון->חלונות; and some feminine words have a masculine plural form, for instance שנה->שנים, ביצה->ביצים, מילה->מילים. These are considered irregular, and adjectives referring to them would all be conjugated according to the word gender. So in the same way that one would say ביצים קשות, (hard-boiled eggs), one would also say האריות יפים. It's rather unfortunate that there isn't a particular rule to these irregular words, so you just have to memorise them.

March 15, 2018

Linda118050

You are right, it is irregular: אַרְיֵה • (aryé) m (plural indefinite אֲרָיוֹת‎) but that does not mean that the verb אוכל should be in feminine form also. It needs to be masculine.

March 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

גדי is little goat

March 15, 2018

drincade

ילד רע אריה רעב

November 30, 2018

MLMintz

I think this sentence which keeps recurring over and over is really inappropriate. The lion is eating another animal would be much more likely, less traumatic and more acceptable!

March 26, 2019

MoritzGado

אז בתאבון! D:

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.