1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The lion is eating a boy."

"The lion is eating a boy."

Translation:האריה אוכל ילד.

August 1, 2016

26 Comments


derPolyglott98

Why does Duolingo give such savage sentences?


lion-the-demon

So that you'll know what to say when there's an emergency.


MiguelLpez138924

How would you say lioness or female lion?


ran6996

That's an exception to the rule, woth some animals the male and female are completely different words. In this case, a female lion would be לביאה - le-vee-ah


ChayaDoppelt

It's not a real exception because לביא actually means a male lion too


Jewpsy

It means a young male lion


NirYaniv

No, it means a lion. כפיר means a lion cub.


TeribleT

You can hear ariye & levia lion and lioness, in the chorus of the talisman song Zanzibar... טליסמן זנזיבר...


Jewpsy

לביאה


MoritzGado

אז בתאבון! D:


Yevgeny803327

I came across this sentence yesterday. And today. Do they bring a new boy every day?


drincade

ילד רע אריה רעב


__CF__

Poor lion, give it some decent food.


Hadassah277241

I hope he was tasty


Hadassah277241

Ugh! At least l'll know what to tell people if I ever happen to see a lion eating a boy.


TeribleT

Isn't lion female? Why isn't it ochelet?


Linda118050

No, it is actually male, just by appearance looks feminine, but isn't. If you look above לביאה is lioness.


TeribleT

Thanks, I knew it was the male form but it's got a hey & is plural as a female. Thanks for quick response. I found this on the discussions: Some masculine words have a feminine plural form - like in this case, אריה->אריות, or כיסא->כיסאות, or חלון->חלונות; and some feminine words have a masculine plural form, for instance שנה->שנים, ביצה->ביצים, מילה->מילים. These are considered irregular, and adjectives referring to them would all be conjugated according to the word gender. So in the same way that one would say ביצים קשות, (hard-boiled eggs), one would also say האריות יפים. It's rather unfortunate that there isn't a particular rule to these irregular words, so you just have to memorise them.


Linda118050

You are right, it is irregular: אַרְיֵה • (aryé) m (plural indefinite אֲרָיוֹת‎) but that does not mean that the verb אוכל should be in feminine form also. It needs to be masculine.


TeribleT

גדי is little goat


MLMintz

I think this sentence which keeps recurring over and over is really inappropriate. The lion is eating another animal would be much more likely, less traumatic and more acceptable!


Simon178425

I would change this sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.