1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hat dein Zimmer zwei Fenster…

"Hat dein Zimmer zwei Fenster?"

Translation:Does your room have two windows?

February 2, 2013

10 Comments


check2012

"Do your rooms have two windows?" would be "Haben deine Zimmer zwei Fenster?", correct?


dnovinc

Yes, that would be correct.


tigiduoli

It has? Or have ?


angiedaytripper

For the English sentence, it would be 'has' because the verb has to agree with 'your room' which is singular.


Luxqs

So it should not be has? I am confused :)


reconnoisance

When you form Questions or in Negatives sentences in English you use the auxiliar Does for the 3 person singular and the conjugation is have. Only in statements or positives sentences you use has for the 3 person singular

Does she have a dog? She doesn't have a dog!! She has a dog

Chao Amigo ¡¡


tonoito

The alternative solution has a typo. It should be "two", not "to".


dnovinc

Use report button (text field "other" on the web) for reporting problems, that way duolingo staff members get notified.


jmulqueen

Why is it not "zwei Fenstern'? There are two windows so 'Fenster' should be plural, no?


SvenSchube

ein Fenster, zwei Fenster, viele Fenster. Das Fenster, die Fenster. Zumindest im Nominativ. :-)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.