"Hat dein Zimmer zwei Fenster?"

Translation:Does your room have two windows?

February 2, 2013

10 Comments


check2012

"Do your rooms have two windows?" would be "Haben deine Zimmer zwei Fenster?", correct?

September 24, 2013

dnovinc

Yes, that would be correct.

March 22, 2014

tigiduoli

It has? Or have ?

March 20, 2014

angiedaytripper

For the English sentence, it would be 'has' because the verb has to agree with 'your room' which is singular.

September 2, 2014

Luxqs

So it should not be has? I am confused :)

September 15, 2014

reconnoisance

When you form Questions or in Negatives sentences in English you use the auxiliar Does for the 3 person singular and the conjugation is have. Only in statements or positives sentences you use has for the 3 person singular

Does she have a dog? She doesn't have a dog!! She has a dog

Chao Amigo ¡¡

January 16, 2015

tonoito

The alternative solution has a typo. It should be "two", not "to".

February 2, 2013

dnovinc

Use report button (text field "other" on the web) for reporting problems, that way duolingo staff members get notified.

March 22, 2014

jmulqueen

Why is it not "zwei Fenstern'? There are two windows so 'Fenster' should be plural, no?

May 19, 2015

SvenSchube

ein Fenster, zwei Fenster, viele Fenster. Das Fenster, die Fenster. Zumindest im Nominativ. :-)

September 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.