"Ki ön?"

Translation:Who are you?

August 1, 2016

9 Comments


jlsr2

Why not "Ki vagy"?

August 9, 2016

Floriaanva

You here is meaning (you, plural) right ?

August 1, 2016

vvsey

No, actually, this is a singular, but formal, you. "Ön".
The plural version is "Kik önök?"

Both translate to "Who are you?"

August 2, 2016

wyqtor

So there is no form of to be here because ön requires the 3rd person verb forms, and those are left out when describing something?

January 24, 2017

vvsey

Exactly! :)

January 24, 2017

gilsonlaurijr

I thought the formal "you" would be translated as "maga" and "maguk". Am I wrong?

July 7, 2017

vvsey

No, both "ön" and "maga" can be used for the formal you, "ön" being more polite. "Maga" is prone to being used a bit roughly. If you use it, try to be very polite.

July 8, 2017

MartinYoun8

That could be a bit disrespectful in English. Not in Hungarian?

January 6, 2017

vvsey

Well, "ön" is a respectful form already but, sure, it could be said in a disrespectful way. It depends on the situation. There are definitely more polite ways.

January 24, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.