"Ki ön?"

Translation:Who are you?

August 1, 2016

9 Comments


jlsr2

Why not "Ki vagy"?


Floriaanva

You here is meaning (you, plural) right ?


vvsey

No, actually, this is a singular, but formal, you. "Ön".
The plural version is "Kik önök?"

Both translate to "Who are you?"


wyqtor

So there is no form of to be here because ön requires the 3rd person verb forms, and those are left out when describing something?


gilsonlaurijr

I thought the formal "you" would be translated as "maga" and "maguk". Am I wrong?


vvsey

No, both "ön" and "maga" can be used for the formal you, "ön" being more polite. "Maga" is prone to being used a bit roughly. If you use it, try to be very polite.


MartinYoun8

That could be a bit disrespectful in English. Not in Hungarian?


vvsey

Well, "ön" is a respectful form already but, sure, it could be said in a disrespectful way. It depends on the situation. There are definitely more polite ways.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.