"The price of gold was high yesterday."

Translation:מחיר הזהב היה גבוה אתמול.

August 1, 2016

8 Comments


weitzhandler

Is אמש accepted?

August 1, 2016

Pumbush

Emesh is last night not yesterday, shouldn't be accepted.

August 2, 2016

weitzhandler

Emesh can also mean simply yesterday, but whatever.

August 2, 2016

Pumbush

Not in modern Hebrew

http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/01/17/%D7%90%D7%9E%D7%A9/

בימינו השימוש המקובל במילה אֶמֶשׁ הוא כבלשון המקרא: בלילה שעבר, אתמול בערב. רק הצירוף 'ליל אמש', המתועד לראשונה אצל רש"י, משמר אולי את המשמע של לשון חז"ל: אתמול (מה שעורר את הצורך להוסיף את המילה 'ליל').

August 2, 2016

weitzhandler

Looks like you're right! Thanks!

August 2, 2016

Pumbush

על לא דבר

ישראלית מכוערת אבל צודקת

August 2, 2016

Danthecan1

Why is it של הזהב? Shouldn't it be של זהב? Why the ה before זהב?

August 8, 2017

dovbear57

Because it's the price. A "the something of something" phrase is translated by using סמיכות , sometimes called a word-pair. For example ראש הממשלה . In these phrases you always get the first noun in so-called construct state, although it sometimes sounds exactly the same as its normal form; and the SECOND noun always gets the definite-article prefix. Don't ask me why, that's just how it works in Hebrew.

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.