"The price of gold was high yesterday."

Translation:מחיר הזהב היה גבוה אתמול.

August 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Danthecan1

Why is it של הזהב? Shouldn't it be של זהב? Why the ה before זהב?


dovbear57

Because it's the price. A "the something of something" phrase is translated by using סמיכות , sometimes called a word-pair. For example ראש הממשלה . In these phrases you always get the first noun in so-called construct state, although it sometimes sounds exactly the same as its normal form; and the SECOND noun always gets the definite-article prefix. Don't ask me why, that's just how it works in Hebrew.


JeromeBerg4

It makes no sense; "the price of the gold" should have the definite article before each word, but not "the price of gold"


KMG1234567890

This is just how the "Construct.סמיכות state" works in Hebrew. The bees' knees will be translated as "KNEES THE BEES". Or, to use DovBear's far better example, HEAD of THE GOVERNMENT = The Prime Minister.


TeribleT

Mechir ha'zahav haya gavoa etmol.


Hadassah277241

I wrote המחיר של זהב. Duo corrected it to המחיר של הזהב. That sounded awkward to me. Now I realize that it shuod be מחיר הזהב which sounds fine. But is המחיר של הזהב actually correct? Too many "thes" in that sentence for me


KMG1234567890

I have the same question. Is it a case that the Hebrew idiom prefers to use הזהב even in the context of gold generally?


DL-Trolls

I think הזהב is ok being definite. If you look at Gold as being THE only true, everlasting, stable money on earth that (up until very recently in human history) provided the backing for all monies on earth (if not just used directly as payment in transactions, itself) it can be correct in the definite form הזהב. Some things are definite in Hebrew anyway: החלל, היהדות, etc...


ChaimLauer

Which is preferable and why: המחיר של הזהב היה גבוה אתמול. or מחיר הזהב היה גבוה אתמול? You give both answers in different places


weitzhandler

Is אמש accepted?


Pumbush

Emesh is last night not yesterday, shouldn't be accepted.


weitzhandler

Emesh can also mean simply yesterday, but whatever.


Pumbush

Not in modern Hebrew

http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/01/17/%D7%90%D7%9E%D7%A9/

בימינו השימוש המקובל במילה אֶמֶשׁ הוא כבלשון המקרא: בלילה שעבר, אתמול בערב. רק הצירוף 'ליל אמש', המתועד לראשונה אצל רש"י, משמר אולי את המשמע של לשון חז"ל: אתמול (מה שעורר את הצורך להוסיף את המילה 'ליל').


weitzhandler

Looks like you're right! Thanks!


Pumbush

על לא דבר

ישראלית מכוערת אבל צודקת

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.