1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The price of gold was high y…

"The price of gold was high yesterday."

Translation:מחיר הזהב היה גבוה אתמול.

August 1, 2016

10 Comments


Danthecan1

Why is it של הזהב? Shouldn't it be של זהב? Why the ה before זהב?


dovbear57

Because it's the price. A "the something of something" phrase is translated by using סמיכות , sometimes called a word-pair. For example ראש הממשלה . In these phrases you always get the first noun in so-called construct state, although it sometimes sounds exactly the same as its normal form; and the SECOND noun always gets the definite-article prefix. Don't ask me why, that's just how it works in Hebrew.


weitzhandler

Is אמש accepted?


Pumbush

Emesh is last night not yesterday, shouldn't be accepted.


weitzhandler

Emesh can also mean simply yesterday, but whatever.


Pumbush

Not in modern Hebrew

http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/01/17/%D7%90%D7%9E%D7%A9/

בימינו השימוש המקובל במילה אֶמֶשׁ הוא כבלשון המקרא: בלילה שעבר, אתמול בערב. רק הצירוף 'ליל אמש', המתועד לראשונה אצל רש"י, משמר אולי את המשמע של לשון חז"ל: אתמול (מה שעורר את הצורך להוסיף את המילה 'ליל').


weitzhandler

Looks like you're right! Thanks!


Pumbush

על לא דבר

ישראלית מכוערת אבל צודקת


TeribleT

Mechir ha'zahav haya gavoa etmol.


Hadassah277241

I wrote המחיר של זהב. Duo corrected it to המחיר של הזהב. That sounded awkward to me. Now I realize that it shuod be מחיר הזהב which sounds fine. But is המחיר של הזהב actually correct? Too many "thes" in that sentence for me

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.